The CMS experiment at the CERN LHC

S. Chatrchyan, G. Hmayakyan, V. Khachatryan, A. M. Sirunyan, W. Adam, T. Bauer, T. Bergauer, H. Bergauer, M. Dragicevic, J. Erö, M. Friedl, R. Frühwirth, V. M. Ghete, P. Glaser, C. Hartl, N. Hoermann, J. Hrubec, S. Hänsel, M. Jeitler, K. KastnerM. Krammer, I. Magrans De Abril, M. Markytan, I. Mikulec, B. Neuherz, T. Nöbauer, M. Oberegger, M. Padrta, M. Pernicka, P. Porth, H. Rohringer, S. Schmid, T. Schreiner, R. Stark, H. Steininger, J. Strauss, A. Taurok, D. Uhl, W. Waltenberger, G. Walzel, E. Widl, C. E. Wulz, V. Petrov, V. Prosolovich, V. Chekhovsky, O. Dvornikov, I. Emeliantchik, A. Litomin, V. Makarenko, I. Marfin, V. Mossolov, N. Shumeiko, A. Solin, R. Stefanovitch, Suarez J. Gonzalez, A. Tikhonov, A. Fedorov, M. Korzhik, O. Missevitch, R. Zuyeuski, W. Beaumont, M. Cardaci, E. De Langhe, E. A. De Wolf, E. Delmeire, S. Ochesanu, M. Tasevsky, P. Van Mechelen, J. D'Hondt, S. De Weirdt, O. Devroede, R. Goorens, S. Hannaert, J. Heyninck, J. Maes, M. U. Mozer, S. Tavernier, W. Van Doninck, L. Van Lancker, P. Van Mulders, I. Villella, C. Wastiels, C. Yu, O. Bouhali, O. Charaf, B. Clerbaux, P. De Harenne, G. De Lentdecker, J. P. Dewulf, S. Elgammal, R. Gindroz, G. H. Hammad, T. Mahmoud, L. Neukermans, M. Pins, R. Pins, S. Rugovac, J. Stefanescu, V. Sundararajan, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, J. Wickens, M. Tytgat, S. Assouak, J. L. Bonnet, G. Bruno, J. Caudron, B. De Callatay, De Favereau J. De Jeneret, S. De Visscher, P. Demin, D. Favart, C. Felix, B. Florins, E. Forton, A. Giammanco, G. Grégoire, M. Jonckman, D. Kcira, T. Keutgen, V. Lemaitre, D. Michotte, O. Militaru, S. Ovyn, T. Pierzchala, K. Piotrzkowski, V. Roberfroid, X. Rouby, N. Schul, O. Van Der Aa, N. Beliy, E. Daubie, P. Herquet, G. Alves, M. E. Pol, M. H.G. Souza, M. Vaz, D. De Jesus Damiao, V. Oguri, A. Santoro, A. Sznajder, E. De Moraes Gregores, R. L. Iope, S. F. Novaes, T. Tomei, T. Anguelov, G. Antchev, I. Atanasov, J. Damgov, N. Darmenov, L. Dimitrov, V. Genchev, P. Iaydjiev, A. Marinov, S. Piperov, S. Stoykova, G. Sultanov, R. Trayanov, I. Vankov, C. Cheshkov, A. Dimitrov, M. Dyulendarova, I. Glushkov, V. Kozhuharov, L. Litov, M. Makariev, E. Marinova, S. Markov, M. Mateev, I. Nasteva, B. Pavlov, P. Petev, P. Petkov, V. Spassov, Z. Toteva, V. Velev, V. Verguilov, J. G. Bian, G. M. Chen, H. S. Chen, M. Chen, C. H. Jiang, B. Liu, X. Y. Shen, H. S. Sun, J. Tao, J. Wang, M. Yang, Z. Zhang, W. R. Zhao, H. L. Zhuang, Y. Ban, J. Cai, Y. C. Ge, S. Liu, H. T. Liu, L. Liu, S. J. Qian, Q. Wang, Z. H. Xue, Z. C. Yang, Y. L. Ye, J. Ying, P. J. Li, J. Liao, Z. L. Xue, D. S. Yan, H. Yuan, C. A.Carrillo Montoya, J. C. Sanabria, N. Godinovic, I. Puljak, I. Soric, Z. Antunovic, M. Dzelalija, K. Marasovic, V. Brigljevic, K. Kadija, S. Morovic, R. Fereos, C. Nicolaou, A. Papadakis, F. Ptochos, P. A. Razis, D. Tsiakkouri, Z. Zinonos, A. Hektor, M. Kadastik, K. Kannike, E. Lippmaa, M. Müntel, M. Raidal, L. Rebane, P. A. Aarnio, E. Anttila, K. Banzuzi, P. Bulteau, S. Czellar, N. Eiden, C. Eklund, P. Engstrom, A. Heikkinen, A. Honkanen, J. Härkönen, V. Karimäki, H. M. Katajisto, R. Kinnunen, J. Klem, J. Kortesmaa, M. Kotamäki, A. Kuronen, T. Lampén, K. Lassila-Perini, V. Lefébure, S. Lehti, T. Lindén, P. R. Luukka, S. Michal, F. Moura Brigido, T. Mäenpää, T. Nyman, J. Nystén, E. Pietarinen, K. Skog, K. Tammi, E. Tuominen, J. Tuominiemi, D. Ungaro, T. P. Vanhala, L. Wendland, C. Williams, M. Iskanius, A. Korpela, G. Polese, T. Tuuva, G. Bassompierre, A. Bazan, P. Y. David, J. Ditta, G. Drobychev, N. Fouque, J. P. Guillaud, V. Hermel, A. Karneyeu, T. Le Flour, S. Lieunard, M. Maire, P. Mendiburu, P. Nedelec, J. P. Peigneux, M. Schneegans, D. Sillou, J. P. Vialle, M. Anfreville, J. P. Bard, P. Besson, E. Bougamont, M. Boyer, P. Bredy, R. Chipaux, M. Dejardin, D. Denegri, J. Descamps, B. Fabbro, J. L. Faure, S. Ganjour, F. X. Gentit, A. Givernaud, P. Gras, G. Hamel De Monchenault, P. Jarry, C. Jeanney, F. Kircher, M. C. Lemaire, Y. Lemoigne, B. Levesy, E. Locci, J. P. Lottin, I. Mandjavidze, M. Mur, J. P. Pansart, A. Payn, J. Rander, J. M. Reymond, J. Rolquin, F. Rondeaux, A. Rosowsky, J. Y.A. Rousse, Z. H. Sun, J. Tartas, A. Van Lysebetten, P. Venault, P. Verrecchia, M. Anduze, J. Badier, S. Baffioni, M. Bercher, C. Bernet, U. Berthon, J. Bourotte, A. Busata, P. Busson, M. Cerutti, D. Chamont, C. Charlot, C. Collard, A. Debraine, D. Decotigny, L. Dobrzynski, O. Ferreira, Y. Geerebaert, J. Gilly, C. Gregory, L. Guevara Riveros, M. Haguenauer, A. Karar, B. Koblitz, D. Lecouturier, A. Mathieu, G. Milleret, P. Miné, P. Paganini, P. Poilleux, N. Pukhaeva, N. Regnault, T. Romanteau, I. Semeniouk, Y. Sirois, C. Thiebaux, J. C. Vanel, A. Zabi, J. L. Agram, A. Albert, L. Anckenmann, J. Andrea, F. Anstotz, A. M. Bergdolt, J. D. Berst, R. Blaes, D. Bloch, J. M. Brom, J. Cailleret, F. Charles, E. Christophel, G. Claus, J. Coffin, C. Colledani, J. Croix, E. Dangelser, N. Dick, F. Didierjean, F. Drouhin, W. Dulinski, J. P. Ernenwein, R. Fang, J. C. Fontaine, G. Gaudiot, W. Geist, D. Gelé, T. Goeltzenlichter, U. Goerlach, P. Graehling, L. Gross, C. Guo Hu, J. M. Helleboid, T. Henkes, M. Hoffer, C. Hoffmann, J. Hosselet, L. Houchu, Y. Hu, D. Huss, C. Illinger, F. Jeanneau, P. Juillot, T. Kachelhoffer, M. R. Kapp, H. Kettunen, L. Lakehal Ayat, A. C. Le Bihan, A. Lounis, C. Maazouzi, V. Mack, P. Majewski, D. Mangeol, J. Michel, S. Moreau, C. Olivetto, A. Pallarès, Y. Patois, P. Prala- vorio, C. Racca, Y. Riahi, I. Ripp-Baudot, P. Schmitt, J. P. Schunck, G. Schuster, B. Schwaller, M. H. Sigward, J. L. Sohler, J. Speck, R. Strub, T. Todorov, R. Turchetta, P. Van Hove, D. Vintache, A. Zghiche, M. Ageron, J. E. Augustin, C. Baty, G. Baulieu, M. Bedjidian, J. Blaha, A. Bonnevaux, G. Boudoul, P. Brunet, E. Chabanat, E. C. Chabert, R. Chierici, V. Chorowicz, C. Combaret, D. Contardo, R. Della Negra, P. Depasse, O. Drapier, M. Dupanloup, T. Dupasquier, H. El Mamouni, N. Estre, J. Fay, S. Gascon, N. Giraud, C. Girerd, G. Guillot, R. Haroutunian, B. Ille, M. Lethuillier, N. Lumb, C. Martin, H. Mathez, G. Maurelli, S. Muanza, P. Pangaud, S. Perries, O. Ravat, E. Schibler, F. Schirra, G. Smadja, S. Tissot, B. Trocme, S. Vanzetto, J. P. Walder, Y. Bagaturia, D. Mjavia, A. Mzhavia, Z. Tsamalaidze, V. Roinishvili, R. Adolphi, G. Anagnostou, R. Brauer, W. Braunschweig, H. Esser, L. Feld, W. Karpinski, A. Khomich, K. Klein, C. Kukulies, K. Lübelsmeyer, J. Olzem, A. Ostaptchouk, D. Pan-doulas, G. Pierschel, F. Raupach, S. Schael, A. Schultz Von Dratzig, G. Schwering, R. Siedling, M. Thomas, M. Weber, B. Wittmer, M. Wlochal, F. Adamczyk, A. Adolf, G. Altenhöfer, S. Bechstein, S. Bethke, P. Biallass, O. Biebel, M. Bonte- nackels, K. Bosseler, A. Böhm, M. Erdmann, H. Faissner, B. Fehr, H. Fesefeldt, G. Fetchenhauer, J. Frangenheim, J. H. Frohn, J. Grooten, T. Hebbeker, S. Hermann, E. Hermens, G. Hilgers, K. Hoepfner, C. Hof, E. Jacobi, S. Kappler, M. Kirsch, P. Kreuzer, R. Kupper, H. R. Lampe, D. Lanske, R. Mameghani, A. Meyer, S. Meyer, T. Moers, E. Müller, R. Pahlke, B. Philipps, D. Rein, H. Reithler, W. Reuter, P. Rütten, S. Schulz, H. Schwarthoff, W. Sobek, M. Sowa, T. Stapelberg, H. Szczesny, H. Teykal, D. Teyssier, H. Tomme, W. Tomme, M. Tonutti, O. Tsigenov, J. Tutas, J. Vandenhirtz, H. Wagner, M. Wegner, C. Zeidler, F. Beissel, M. Davids, M. Duda, G. Flügge, M. Giffels, T. Hermanns, D. Heydhausen, S. Kalinin, S. Kasselmann, G. Kaussen, T. Kress, A. Linn, A. Nowack, L. Perchalla, M. Poettgens, O. Pooth, P. Sauerland, A. Stahl, D. Tornier, M. H. Zoeller, U. Behrens, K. Borras, A. Flossdorf, D. Hatton, B. Hegner, M. Kasemann, R. Mankel, A. Meyer, J. Mnich, C. Rosemann, C. Youngman, W. D. Zeuner, F. Bechtel, P. Buhmann, E. Butz, G. Flucke, R. H. Hamdorf, U. Holm, R. Klanner, U. Pein, N. Schirm, P. Schleper, G. Steinbrück, R. Van Staa, R. Wolf, B. Atz, T. Barvich, P. Blüm, F. Boegelspacher, H. Bol, Z. Y. Chen, S. Chowdhury, W. De Boer, P. Dehm, G. Dirkes, M. Fahrer, U. Felzmann, M. Frey, A. Furgeri, E. Gregoriev, F. Hartmann, F. Hauler, S. Heier, K. Kärcher, B. Ledermann, S. Mueller, Th Müller, D. Neuberger, C. Piasecki, G. Quast, K. Rabbertz, A. Sabellek, A. Scheurer, F. P. Schilling, H. J. Simonis, A. Skiba, P. Steck, A. Theel, W. H. Thümmel, A. Trunov, A. Vest, T. Weiler, C. Weiser, S. Weseler, V. Zhukov, M. Barone, G. Daskalakis, N. Dimitriou, G. Fanourakis, C. Filippidis, T. Geralis, C. Kalfas, K. Karafasoulis, A. Koimas, A. Kyriakis, S. Kyriazopoulou, D. Loukas, A. Markou, C. Markou, N. Mastroyiannopoulos, C. Mavrommatis, J. Mousa, I. Papadakis, E. Petrakou, I. Siotis, K. The-ofilatos, S. Tzamarias, A. Vayaki, G. Vermisoglou, A. Zachariadou, L. Gouskos, G. Karapostoli, P. Katsas, A. Panagiotou, C. Papadimitropoulos, X. Aslanoglou, I. Evangelou, P. Kokkas, N. Manthos, I. Papadopoulos, F. A. Triantis, G. Bencze, L. Boldizsar, G. Debreczeni, C. Hajdu, P. Hidas, D. Horvath, P. Kovesarki, A. Laszlo, G. Odor, G. Patay, F. Sikler, G. Veres, G. Vesztergombi, P. Zalan, A. Fenyvesi, J. Imrek, J. Molnar, D. Novak, J. Palinkas, G. Szekely, N. Beni, A. Kapusi, G. Marian, B. Radics, P. Raics, Z. Szabo, Z. Szillasi, Z. L. Trocsanyi, G. Zilizi, H. S. Bawa, S. B. Beri, V. Bhandari, V. Bhatnagar, M. Kaur, J. M. Kohli, A. Kumar, B. Singh, J. B. Singh, S. Arora, S. Bhattacharya, S. Chatterji, S. Chauhan, B. C. Choudhary, P. Gupta, M. Jha, K. Ranjan, R. K. Shivpuri, A. K. Srivastava, R. K. Choudhury, D. Dutta, M. Ghodgaonkar, S. Kailas, S. K. Kataria, A. K. Mohanty, L. M. Pant, P. Shukla, A. Topkar, T. Aziz, Sunanda Banerjee, S. Bose, S. Chendvankar, P. V. Deshpande, M. Guchait, A. Gurtu, M. Maity, G. Majumder, K. Mazumdar, A. Nayak, M. R. Patil, S. Sharma, K. Sudhakar, B. S. Acharya, Sudeshna Banerjee, S. Bheesette, S. Dugad, S. D. Kalmani, V. R. Lakkireddi, N. K. Mondal, N. Panyam, P. Verma, H. Arfaei, M. Hashemi, M. Mohammadi Najafabadi, A. Moshaii, S. Paktinat Mehdiabadi, M. Felcini, M. Grunewald, K. Abadjiev, M. Abbrescia, L. Barbone, P. Cariola, F. Chiumarulo, A. Clemente, A. Colaleo, D. Creanza, N. De Filippis, M. De Palma, G. De Robertis, G. Donvito, R. Ferorelli, L. Fiore, M. Franco, D. Giordano, R. Guida, G. Iaselli, N. Lacalamita, F. Loddo, G. Maggi, M. Maggi, N. Manna, B. Marangelli, M. S. Mennea, S. My, S. Natali, S. Nuzzo, G. Papagni, C. Pinto, A. Pom- pili, G. Pugliese, A. Ranieri, F. Romano, G. Roselli, G. Sala, G. Selvaggi, L. Silvestris, P. Tempesta, R. Trentadue, S. Tupputi, G. Zito, G. Abbiendi, W. Bacchi, C. Battilana, A. C. Benvenuti, M. Boldini, D. Bonacorsi, S. Braibant-Giacomelli, V. D. Cafaro, P. Capiluppi, A. Castro, F. R. Cavallo, C. Ciocca, G. Codispoti, M. Cuffiani, I. D'Antone, G. M. Dallavalle, F. Fabbri, A. Fanfani, S. Finelli, P. Giacomelli, V. Giordano, M. Giunta, C. Grandi, M. Guerzoni, L. Guiducci, S. Marcellini, G. Masetti, A. Montanari, F. L. Navarria, F. Odorici, A. Paolucci, G. Pellegrini, A. Perrotta, A. M. Rossi, T. Rovelli, G. P. Siroli, G. Torromeo, R. Travaglini, G. P. Veronese, S. Albergo, M. Chiorboli, S. Costa, M. Galanti, Gatto Rotondo, N. Giudice, N. Guardone, F. Noto, R. Potenza, M. A. Saizu, G. Salemi, C. Sutera, A. Tricomi, C. Tuve, L. Bellucci, M. Brianzi, G. Broccolo, E. Catacchini, V. Ciulli, C. Civinini, R. D'Alessandro, E. Focardi, S. Frosali, C. Genta, G. Landi, P. Lenzi, A. Macchiolo, F. Maletta, F. Manolescu, C. Marchettini, L. Masetti, S. Mersi, M. Meschini, C. Minelli, S. Paoletti, G. Parrini, E. Scarlini, G. Sguazzoni, L. Benussi, M. Bertani, S. Bianco, M. Caponero, D. Colonna, L. Daniello, F. Fabbri, F. Felli, M. Giardoni, A. La Monaca, B. Ortenzi, M. Pallotta, A. Paolozzi, C. Paris, L. Passamonti, D. Pier-luigi, B. Ponzio, C. Pucci, A. Russo, G. Saviano, P. Fabbricatore, S. Farinon, M. Greco, R. Musenich, S. Badoer, L. Berti, M. Biasotto, S. Fantinel, E. Frizziero, U. Gastaldi, M. Gulmini, F. Lelli, G. Maron, S. Squizzato, N. Toniolo, S. Traldi, S. Banfi, R. Bertoni, M. Bonesini, L. Carbone, G. B. Cerati, F. Chignoli, P. D'Angelo, A. De Min, P. Dini, F. M. Farina, F. Ferri, P. Govoni, S. Magni, M. Malberti, S. Malvezzi, R. Mazza, D. Menasce, V. Miccio, L. Moroni, P. Negri, M. Paganoni, D. Pedrini, A. Pullia, S. Ragazzi, N. Redaelli, M. Rovere, L. Sala, S. Sala, R. Salerno, T. Tabarelli De Fatis, V. Tancini, S. Taroni, A. Boiano, F. Cassese, C. Cassese, A. Cimmino, B. D'Aquino, L. Lista, D. Lomidze, P. Noli, P. Paolucci, G. Passeggio, D. Piccolo, L. Roscilli, C. Sciacca, A. Vanzanella, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, L. Barcellan, M. Bellato, M. Benettoni, D. Bisello, E. Borsato, A. Can-delori, R. Carlin, L. Castellani, P. Checchia, L. Ciano, A. Colombo, E. Conti, M. Da Rold, F. Dal Corso, M. De Giorgi, M. De Mattia, T. Dorigo, U. Dosselli, C. Fanin, G. Galet, F. Gas-parini, U. Gasparini, A. Giraldo, P. Giubilato, F. Gonella, A. Gresele, A. Griggio, P. Guaita, A. Kaminskiy, S. Karaevskii, V. Khomenkov, D. Kostylev, S. Lacaprara, I. Lazzizzera, I. Lippi, M. Loreti, M. Margoni, R. Martinelli, S. Mattiazzo, M. Mazzucato, A. T. Meneguzzo, L. Modenese, F. Montecassiano, A. Neviani, M. Nigro, A. Paccagnella, D. Pantano, A. Parenti, M. Passaseo, R. Pedrotta, M. Pegoraro, G. Rampazzo, S. Reznikov, P. Ronchese, A. Ancho SDaponte, P. Sartori, I. Stavitskiy, M. Tessaro, E. Torassa, A. Triossi, S. Vanini, S. Ventura, L. Ventura, M. Verlato, M. Zago, F. Zatti, P. Zotto, G. Zumerle, P. Baesso, G. Belli, U. Berzano, S. Bricola, A. Grelli, G. Musitelli, R. Nardò, M. M. Necchi, D. Pagano, S. P. Ratti, C. Riccardi, P. Torre, A. Vicini, P. Vitulo, C. Viviani, D. Aisa, S. Aisa, F. Ambroglini, M. M. Angarano, E. Babucci, D. Benedetti, M. Biasini, G. M. Bilei, S. Bizzaglia, M. T. Brunetti, B. Caponeri, B. Checcucci, R. Covarelli, N. Dinu, L. Fanò, L. Farnesini, M. Giorgi, P. Lariccia, G. Mantovani, F. Moscatelli, D. Passeri, A. Piluso, P. Placidi, V. Postolache, R. Santinelli, A. Santocchia, L. Servoli, D. Spiga, P. Azzurri, G. Bagliesi, G. Balestri, A. Basti, R. Bellazzini, L. Benucci, J. Bernardini, L. Berretta, S. Bianucci, T. Boccali, A. Bocci, L. Borrello, F. Bosi, F. Bracci, A. Brez, F. Calzolari, R. Castaldi, U. Cazzola, M. Ceccanti, R. Cecchi, C. Cerri, A. S. Cucoanes, R. Dell'Orso, D. Dobur, S. Dutta, F. Fiori, L. Foà, A. Gaggelli, S. Gennai, A. Giassi, S. Giusti, D. Kartashov, A. Kraan, L. Latronico, F. Ligabue, S. Linari, T. Lomtadze, G. A. Lungu, G. Magazzu, P. Mammini, F. Mariani, G. Martinelli, M. Massa, A. Messineo, A. Moggi, F. Palla, F. Palmonari, G. Petragnani, G. Petrucciani, A. Profeti, F. Raffaelli, D. Rizzi, G. Sanguinetti, S. Sarkar, G. Segneri, D. Sentenac, A. T. Serban, A. Slav, P. Spagnolo, G. Spandre, R. Tenchini, S. Tolaini, G. Tonelli, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, M. Vos, L. Zaccarelli, S. Baccaro, L. Barone, A. Bartoloni, B. Borgia, G. Capradossi, F. Cavallari, A. Cecilia, D. D'Angelo, I. Dafinei, D. Del Re, E. Di Marco, M. Diemoz, G. Ferrara, C. Gargiulo, S. Guerra, M. Iannone, E. Longo, M. Montecchi, M. Nuccetelli, G. Organtini, A. Palma, R. Paramatti, F. Pellegrino, S. Rahatlou, C. Rovelli, F. Safai Tehrani, A. Zullo, G. Alampi, N. Amapane, R. Arcidiacono, S. Argiro, M. Arneodo, R. Bellan, F. Benotto, C. Biino, S. Bolognesi, M. A. Borgia, C. Botta, A. Brasolin, N. Cartiglia, R. Castello, G. Cerminara, R. Cirio, M. Cordero, M. Costa, D. Dattola, F. Daudo, G. Dellacasa, N. Demaria, G. Dughera, F. Dumitrache, R. Farano, G. Ferrero, E. Filoni, G. Kostyleva, H. E. Larsen, C. Mariotti, M. Marone, S. Maselli, E. Menichetti, P. Mereu, E. Migliore, G. Mila, V. Monaco, M. Musich, M. Nervo, M. M. Obertino, R. Panero, A. Parussa, N. Pastrone, C. Peroni, G. Petrillo, A. Romero, M. Ruspa, R. Sacchi, M. Scalise, A. Solano, A. Staiano, P. P. Trapani, D. Trocino, V. Vaniev, A. Vilela Pereira, A. Zampieri, S. Belforte, F. Cossutti, G. Della Ricca, B. Gobbo, C. Kavka, A. Penzo, Y. E. Kim, S. K. Nam, D. H. Kim, G. N. Kim, J. C. Kim, D. J. Kong, S. R. Ro, D. C. Son, S. Y. Park, Y. J. Kim, J. Y. Kim, I. T. Lim, M. Y. Pac, S. J. Lee, S. Y. Jung, J. T. Rhee, S. H. Ahn, B. S. Hong, Y. K. Jeng, M. H. Kang, H. C. Kim, J. H. Kim, T. J. Kim, K. S. Lee, J. K. Lim, D. H. Moon, I. C. Park, S. K. Park, M. S. Ryu, K. S. Sim, K. J. Son, S. J. Hong, Y. I. Choi, H. Castilla Valdez, A. Sanchez Hernandez, S. Carrillo Moreno, A. Morelos Pineda, A. Aerts, P. Van der Stok, H. Weffers, P. Allfrey, R. N.C. Gray, M. Hashimoto, D. Krofcheck, A. J. Bell, N. Bernardino Rodrigues, P. H. Butler, S. Churchwell, R. Knegjens, S. Whitehead, J. C. Williams, Z. Aftab, U. Ahmad, I. Ahmed, W. Ahmed, M. I. Asghar, S. Asghar, G. Dad, M. Hafeez, H. R. Hoorani, I. Hussain, N. Hussain, M. Iftikhar, M. S. Khan, K. Mehmood, A. Osman, H. Shahzad, A. R. Zafar, A. Ali, A. Bashir, A. M. Jan, A. Kamal, F. Khan, M. Saeed, S. Tanwir, M. A. Zafar, J. Blocki, A. Cyz, E. Gladysz-Dziadus, S. Mikocki, M. Rybczynski, J. Turnau, Z. Wlodarczyk, P. Zychowski, K. Bunkowski, M. Cwiok, H. Czyrkowski, R. Dabrowski, W. Dominik, K. Doroba, A. Kali-nowski, K. Kierzkowski, M. Konecki, J. Krolikowski, I. M. Kudla, M. Pietrusinski, K. Pozniak, W. Zabolotny, P. Zych, R. Gokieli, L. Goscilo, M. Górski, K. Nawrocki, P. Traczyk, G. Wrochna, P. Zalewski, K. T. Pozniak, R. Romaniuk, W. M. Zabolotny, R. Alemany-Fernandez, C. Almeida, N. Almeida, A. S.Araujo Vila Verde, T. Barata Monteiro, M. Bluj, S. Da Mota Silva, Andre David Tinoco Mendes, M. Freitas Ferreira, M. Gallinaro, M. Husejko, A. Jain, M. Kazana, P. Musella, R. Nobrega, J. Rasteiro Da Silva, P. Q. Ribeiro, M. Santos, P. Silva, S. Silva, I. Teixeira, J. P. Teixeira, J. Varela, G. Varner, N. Vaz Cardoso, I. Altsybeev, K. Babich, A. Belkov, I. Belotelov, P. Bunin, S. Chesnevskaya, V. Elsha, Y. Er-shov, I. Filozova, M. Finger, M. Finger, A. Golunov, I. Golutvin, N. Gorbounov, I. Gramenitski, V. Kalagin, A. Kamenev, V. Karjavin, S. Khabarov, V. Khabarov, Y. Kiryushin, V. Konoplyanikov, V. Korenkov, G. Kozlov, A. Kurenkov, A. Lanev, V. Lysiakov, A. Malakhov, I. Melnitchenko, V. V. Mitsyn, K. Moisenz, P. Moisenz, S. Movchan, E. Nikonov, D. Oleynik, V. Palichik, V. Perelygin, A. Petrosyan, E. Rogalev, V. Samsonov, M. Savina, R. Semenov, S. Sergeev, S. Shmatov, S. Shulha, V. Smirnov, D. Smolin, A. Tcheremoukhine, O. Teryaev, E. Tikhonenko, A. Urkinbaev, S. Vasil'ev, A. Vishnevskiy, A. Volodko, N. Zamiatin, A. Zarubin, P. Zarubin, E. Zubarev, N. Bondar, Y. Gavrikov, V. Golovtsov, Y. Ivanov, V. Kim, V. Kozlov, V. Lebedev, G. Makarenkov, F. Moroz, P. Neustroev, G. Obrant, E. Orishchin, A. Petrunin, Y. Shcheglov, A. Shchetkovskiy, V. Sknar, V. Skorobogatov, I. Smirnov, V. Sulimov, V. Tarakanov, L. Uvarov, S. Vavilov, G. Velichko, S. Volkov, A. Vorobyev, D. Chmelev, D. Druzhkin, A. Ivanov, V. Kudinov, O. Logatchev, S. Onishchenko, A. Orlov, V. Sakharov, V. Smetannikov, A. Tikhomirov, S. Zavodthikov, Yu Andreev, A. Anisimov, V. Duk, S. Gninenko, N. Golubev, D. Gorbunov, M. Kirsanov, N. Krasnikov, V. Matveev, A. Pashenkov, A. Pastsyak, V. E. Postoev, A. Sadovski, A. Skassyrskaia, Alexander Solovey, Anatoly Solovey, D. Soloviev, A. Toropin, S. Troitsky, A. Alekhin, A. Baldov, V. Epshteyn, V. Gavrilov, N. Ilina, V. Kaftanov, V. Karpishin, I. Kiselevich, V. Kolosov, M. Kossov, A. Krokhotin, S. Kuleshov, A. Oulianov, A. Pozdnyakov, G. Safronov, S. Semenov, N. Stepanov, V. Stolin, E. Vlasov, V. Zaytsev, E. Boos, M. Dubinin, L. Dudko, A. Ershov, G. Eyyubova, A. Gribushin, V. Ilyin, V. Klyukhin, O. Kodolova, N. A. Kruglov, A. Kryukov, I. Lokhtin, L. Malinina, V. Mikhaylin, S. Petrushanko, L. Sarycheva, V. Savrin, L. Shamardin, A. Sherstnev, A. Snigirev, K. Teplov, I. Vardanyan, A. M. Fomenko, N. Konovalova, V. Kozlov, A. I. Lebedev, N. Lvova, S. V. Rusakov, A. Terkulov, V. Abramov, S. Akimenko, A. Artamonov, A. Ashimova, I. Azhgirey, S. Bitioukov, O. Chikilev, K. Datsko, A. Filine, A. Godizov, P. Goncharov, V. Grishin, A. Inyakin, V. Kachanov, A. Kalinin, A. Khmelnikov, D. Konstantinov, A. Korablev, V. Krychkine, A. Krinitsyn, A. Levine, I. Lobov, V. Lukanin, Y. Mel'nik, V. Molchanov, V. Petrov, V. Petukhov, V. Pikalov, A. Ryazanov, R. Ryutin, V. Shelikhov, V. Skvortsov, S. Slabospitsky, A. Sobol, A. Sytine, V. Talov, L. Tourtchanovitch, S. Troshin, N. Tyurin, A. Uzunian, A. Volkov, S. Zelepoukine, V. Lukyanov, G. Mamaeva, Z. Prilutskaya, I. Rumyantsev, S. Sokha, S. Tataurschikov, I. Vasilyev, P. Adzic, I. Anicin, M. Djordjevic, D. Jovanovic, D. Maletic, J. Puzovic, N. Smiljkovic, E. Aguayo Navarrete, M. Aguilar-Benitez, J. Ahijado Munoz, J. M.Alarcon Vega, J. Alberdi, J. Alcaraz Maestre, M. Aldaya Martin, P. Arce, J. M. Barcala, J. Berdugo, C. L.Blanco Ramos, C. Burgos Lazaro, Caballero Bejar, E. Calvo, M. Cerrada, Chamizo Llatas, J. J.Chercoles Catalán, N. Colino, M. Daniel, B. De La Cruz, A. Delgado Peris, C. Fernandez Bedoya, A. Ferrando, M. C. Fouz, D. Francia Ferrero, J. Garcia Romero, P. Garcia-Abia, O. Gonzalez Lopez, J. M. Hernandez, I. Josa, J. Marin, G. Merino, A. Molinero, J. J. Navarrete, J. C. Oller, J. Puerta Pelayo, J. C.Puras Sanchez, J. Ramirez, L. Romero, C. Villanueva Munoz, C. Willmott, C. Yuste, C. Albajar, J. F. De Trocóniz, I. Jimenez, R. Macias, R. F. Teixeira, J. Cuevas, I. Gonzalez Caballero, J. Lopez-Garcia, H. Naves Sordo, J. M.Vizan Garcia, I. J. Cabrillo, A. Calderon, D. Cano Fernandez, I. Diaz Merino, J. Fernandez Menendez, J. Duarte Campderros, M. Fernandez, C. Figueroa, L. A.Garcia Moral, G. Gomez, F. Gomez Casade Munt, J. Gonzalez Sanchez, R. Gonzalez Suarez, C. Jorda, P. Lobelle Pardo, A. Lopez Garcia, A. Lopez Virto, J. Marco, R. Marco, C. Martinez Rivero, P. Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, F. Matorras, P. Orviz Fernandez, A. Patino Revuelta, T. Rodrigo, D. Rodriguez Gonzalez, A. Ruiz Jimeno, L. Scodellaro, M. Sobron Sanudo, I. Vila, R. Vilar Cortabitarte, M. Barbero, D. Goldin, B. Henrich, L. Tauscher, S. Vlachos, M. Wadhwa, D. Abbaneo, S. M. Abbas, I. Ahmed, S. Akhtar, M. I. Akhtar, E. Albert, M. Alidra, S. Ashby, P. Aspell, E. Auffray, P. Baillon, A. Ball, S. L. Bally, N. Bangert, R. Barillère, D. Barney, S. Beauceron, F. Beaudette, G. Benelli, R. Benetta, J. L. Benichou, W. Bialas, A. Bjorkebo, D. Blechschmidt, C. Bloch, P. Bloch, S. Bonacini, J. Bos, M. Bosteels, V. Boyer, A. Branson, H. Breuker, R. Bruneliere, O. Buchmuller, D. Campi, T. Camporesi, A. Caner, E. Cano, E. Carrone, A. Cattai, J. P. Chatelain, M. Chauvey, T. Christiansen, M. Ciganek, S. Cittolin, J. Cogan, A. Conde Garcia, H. Cornet, E. Corrin, M. Corvo, S. Cucciarelli, B. Curé, D. D'Enterria, A. De Roeck, T. De Visser, C. Delaere, M. Delattre, C. Deldicque, D. Delikaris, D. Deyrail, S. Di Vincenzo, A. Domeniconi, S. Dos Santos, G. Duthion, L. M. Edera, A. Elliott-Peisert, M. Eppard, F. Fanzago, M. Favre, H. Foeth, R. Folch, N. Frank, S. Fratianni, M. A. Freire, A. Frey, A. Fucci, W. Funk, A. Gaddi, F. Gagliardi, M. Gastal, M. Gateau, J. C. Gayde, H. Gerwig, A. Ghezzi, D. Gigi, K. Gill, A. S. Giolo-Nicollerat, J. P. Girod, F. Glege, W. Glessing, R. Gomez Reino Garrido, R. Goudard, R. Grabit, J. P. Grillet, P. Gutierrez Llamas, E. Gutierrez Mlot, J. Gutleber, R. Hall-wilton, R. Hammarstrom, M. Hansen, J. Harvey, A. Herve, J. Hill, H. F. Hoffmann, A. Holzner, A. Honma, D. Hufnagel, M. Huhtinen, S. D. Ilie, V. Innocente, W. Jank, P. Janot, P. Jarron, M. Jeanrenaud, P. Jouvel, R. Kerkach, K. Kloukinas, L. J. Kottelat, J. C. Labbe, D. Lacroix, X. Lagrue, C. Lasseur, E. Laure, J. F. Laurens, P. Lazeyras, J. M. Le Goff, M. Lebeau, P. Lecoq, F. Lemeilleur, M. Lenzi, N. Leonardo, C. Leonidopoulos, M. Letheren, M. Liendl, F. Limia-Conde, L. Linssen, C. Ljuslin, B. Lofstedt, R. Loos, J. A.Lopez Perez, C. Lourenco, A. Lyonnet, A. Machard, R. Mackenzie, N. Magini, G. Maire, L. Malgeri, R. Malina, M. Mannelli, A. Marchioro, J. Martin, F. Meijers, P. Meridiani, E. Meschi, T. Meyer, A. Meynet Cordonnier, J. F. Michaud, L. Mirabito, R. Moser, F. Mossiere, J. Muffat-Joly, M. Mulders, J. Mulon, E. Murer, P. Mättig, A. Oh, A. Onnela, M. Oriunno, L. Orsini, J. A. Osborne, C. Paillard, I. Pal, G. Papotti, G. Passardi, A. Patino-Revuelta, V. Patras, B. Perea Solano, E. Perez, G. Perinic, J. F. Pernot, P. Petagna, P. Petiot, P. Petit, A. Petrilli, A. Pfeiffer, C. Piccut, M. Pimiä, R. Pintus, M. Pioppi, A. Placci, L. Pollet, H. Postema, M. J. Price, R. Principe, A. Racz, E. Radermacher, R. Ranieri, G. Raymond, P. Rebecchi, J. Rehn, S. Reynaud, H. Rezvani Naraghi, D. Ricci, M. Ridel, M. Risoldi, P. Rodrigues Simoes Moreira, A. Rohlev, G. Roiron, G. Rolandi, P. Rumerio, O. Runolfsson, V. Ryjov, H. Sakulin, D. Samyn, L. C.Santos Amaral, H. Sauce, E. Sbrissa, P. Scharff-Hansen, P. Schieferdecker, W. D. Schlatter, B. Schmitt, H. G. Schmuecker, M. Schröder, C. Schwick, C. Schäfer, I. Segoni, P. Sempere Roldán, S. Sgobba, A. Sharma, P. Siegrist, C. Sigaud, N. Sinanis, T. Sobrier, P. Sphicas, M. Spiropulu, G. Stefanini, A. Strandlie, F. Szoncsó, B. G. Taylor, O. Teller, A. Thea, E. Tournefier, D. Treille, P. Tropea, J. Troska, E. Tsesmelis, A. Tsirou, J. Valls, I. Van Vulpen, M. Vander Donckt, F. Vasey, M. Vazquez Acosta, L. Veillet, P. Vichoudis, G. Waurick, J. P. Wellisch, P. Wertelaers, M. Wilhelmsson, I. M. Willers, M. Winkler, M. Zanetti, W. Bertl, K. Deiters, P. Dick, W. Erdmann, D. Feichtinger, K. Gabathuler, Z. Hochman, R. Horisberger, Q. Ingram, H. C. Kaestli, D. Kotlinski, S. König, P. Poerschke, D. Renker, T. Rohe, T. Sakhelashvili, A. Starodumov, V. Aleksandrov, F. Behner, I. Beniozef, B. Betev, B. Blau, A. M. Brett, L. Caminada, Z. Chen, N. Chivarov, D. Da Silva Di Calafiori, S. Dambach, G. Davatz, V. Delachenal, R. Della Marina, H. Dimov, G. Dissertori, M. Dittmar, L. Djambazov, M. Dröge, C. Eggel, J. Ehlers, R. Eichler, M. Elmiger, G. Faber, K. Freudenreich, J. F. Fuchs, G. M. Georgiev, C. Grab, C. Haller, J. Herrmann, M. Hilgers, W. Hintz, Hans Hofer, Heinz Hofer, U. Horisberger, I. Horvath, A. Hristov, C. Humbertclaude, B. Iliev, W. Kastli, A. Kruse, J. Kuipers, U. Langenegger, P. Lecomte, E. Lejeune, G. Leshev, C. Lesmond, B. List, P. D. Luckey, W. Lus- termann, J. D. Maillefaud, C. Marchica, A. Maurisset, B. Meier, P. Milenovic, M. Milesi, F. Moortgat, I. Nanov, A. Nardulli, F. Nessi-Tedaldi, B. Panev, L. Pape, F. Pauss, E. Petrov, G. Petrov, M. M. Peynekov, D. Pitzl, T. Punz, P. Riboni, J. Riedlberger, A. Rizzi, F. J. Ronga, P. A. Roykov, U. Röser, D. Schinzel, A. Schöning, A. Sourkov, K. Stanishev, S. Stoenchev, F. Stöckli, H. Suter, P. TrüB, S. Udriot, D. G. Uzunova, I. Veltchev, G. Viertel, H. P. Von Gunten, S. Waldmeier-Wicki, R. Weber, M. Weber, J. Weng, M. Wensveen, F. Wittgenstein, K. Zagoursky, E. Alagoz, C. Amsler, V. Chiochia, C. Hoermann, C. Regenfus, P. Robmann, T. Rommerskirchen, A. Schmidt, S. Steiner, D. Tsirigkas, L. Wilke, S. Blyth, Y. H. Chang, E. A. Chen, A. Go, C. C. Hung, C. M. Kuo, S. W. Li, W. Lin, P. Chang, Y. Chao, K. F. Chen, Z. Gao, G. W.S. Hou, Y. B. Hsiung, Y. J. Lei, S. W. Lin, R. S. Lu, J. G. Shiu, Y. M. Tzeng, K. Ueno, Y. Velikzhanin, C. C. Wang, M. Z. Wang, S. Aydin, A. Azman, M. N. Bakirci, S. Basegmez, S. Cerci, I. Dumanoglu, S. Erturk, E. Eskut, A. Kayis Topaksu, H. Kisoglu, P. Kurt, K. Ozdemir, N. Ozdes Koca, H. Ozkurt, S. Ozturk, A. Polatöz, K. Sogut, H. Topakli, M. Vergili, G. Öt, H. Gamsizkan, S. Sekmen, M. Serin-Zeyrek, R. Sever, M. Zeyrek, M. Deliomeroglu, E. Gülmez, E. Isiksal, M. Kaya, O. Kaya, S. Ozkorucuklu, N. Sonmez, B. Grinev, V. Lyubynskiy, V. Senchyshyn, L. Levchuk, S. Lukyanenko, D. Soroka, P. Sorokin, S. Zub, A. Anjum, N. Baker, T. Hauer, R. McClatchey, M. Odeh, D. Rogulin, A. Solomonides, J. J. Brooke, R. Croft, D. Cussans, D. Evans, R. Frazier, N. Grant, M. Hansen, R. D. Head, G. P. Heath, H. F. Heath, C. Hill, B. Huckvale, J. Jackson, C. Lynch, C. K. Mackay, S. Metson, S. J. Nash, D. M. Newbold, A. D. Presland, M. G. Probert, E. C. Reid, V. J. Smith, R. J. Tapper, R. Walton, E. Bateman, K. W. Bell, R. M. Brown, B. Camanzi, I. T. Church, D. J.A. Cockerill, J. E. Cole, J. F. Connolly, J. A. Coughlan, P. S. Flower, P. Ford, V. B. Francis, M. J. French, S. B. Galagedera, W. Gannon, A. P.R. Gay, N. I. Geddes, R. J.S. Greenhalgh, R. N.J. Halsall, W. J. Haynes, J. A. Hill, F. R. Jacob, P. W. Jeffreys, L. L. Jones, B. W. Kennedy, A. L. Lintern, A. B. Lodge, A. J. Maddox, Q. R. Morrissey, P. Murray, G. N. Patrick, C. A.X. Pattison, M. R. Pearson, S. P.H. Quinton, G. J. Rogers, J. G. Salisbury, A. A. Shah, C. H. Shepherd-Themistocleous, B. J. Smith, M. Sproston, R. Stephenson, S. Taghavi, I. R. Tomalin, M. J. Torbet, J. H. Williams, W. J. Womersley, S. D. Worm, F. Xing, M. Apollonio, F. Arteche, R. Bainbridge, G. Barber, P. Barrillon, J. Batten, R. Beuselinck, P. M.Brambilla Hall, D. Britton, W. Cameron, D. E. Clark, I. W. Clark, D. Colling, N. Cripps, G. Davies, M. Della Negra, G. Dewhirst, S. Dris, C. Foudas, J. Fulcher, D. Futyan, D. J. Graham, S. Greder, S. Greenwood, G. Hall, J. F. Hassard, J. Hays, G. Iles, V. Kasey, M. Khaleeq, J. Leaver, P. Lewis, B. C. MacEvoy, O. Maroney, E. M. McLeod, D. G. Miller, J. Nash, A. Nikitenko, E. Noah Messomo, M. Noy, A. Papageorgiou, M. Pesaresi, K. Petridis, D. R. Price, X. Qu, D. M. Raymond, A. Rose, S. Rutherford, M. J. Ryan, F. Sciacca, C. Seez, P. Sharp, G. Sidiropoulos, M. Stettler, M. Stoye, J. Striebig, M. Takahashi, H. Tallini, A. Tapper, C. Timlin, L. Toudup, T. Virdee, S. Wakefield, P. Walsham, D. Wardrope, M. Wingham, Y. Zhang, O. Zorba, C. Da Via, I. Goitom, P. R. Hobson, D. C. Imrie, I. Reid, C. Selby, O. Sharif, L. Teodorescu, S. J. Watts, I. Yaselli, E. Hazen, A. Heering, A. Heister, C. Lawlor, D. Lazic, E. Machado, J. Rohlf, L. Sulak, F. Varela Rodriguez, S. X. Wu, A. Avetisyan, T. Bose, L. Christofek, D. Cutts, S. Esen, R. Hooper, G. Landsberg, M. Narain, D. Nguyen, T. Speer, K. V. Tsang, R. Breedon, M. Case, M. Chertok, J. Conway, P. T. Cox, J. Dolen, R. Erbacher, Y. Fisyak, E. Friis, G. Grim, B. Holbrook, W. Ko, A. Kopecky, R. Lander, F. C. Lin, A. Lister, S. Maruyama, D. Pellett, J. Rowe, M. Searle, J. Smith, A. Soha, M. Squires, M. Tripathi, R. Vasquez Sierra, C. Veelken, V. Andreev, K. Arisaka, Y. Bonushkin, S. Chandramouly, D. Cline, R. Cousins, S. Erhan, J. Hauser, M. Ignatenko, C. Jarvis, B. Lisowski, C. Matthey, B. Mohr, J. Mumford, S. Otwinowski, Y. Pischalnikov, G. Rakness, P. Schlein, Y. Shi, B. Tannenbaum, J. Tucker, V. Valuev, R. Wallny, H. G. Wang, X. Yang, Y. Zheng, J. Andreeva, J. Babb, S. Campana, D. Chrisman, R. Clare, J. Ellison, D. Fortin, J. W. Gary, W. Gorn, G. Hanson, G. Y. Jeng, S. C. Kao, J. G. Layter, F. Liu, H. Liu, A. Luthra, G. Pasztor, H. Rick, A. Satpathy, B. C. Shen, R. Stringer, V. Sytnik, P. Tran, S. Villa, R. Wilken, S. Wimpenny, D. Zer-Zion, J. G. Branson, J. A.Coarasa Perez, E. Dusinberre, R. Kelley, M. Lebourgeois, J. Letts, E. Lipeles, B. Mangano, T. Martin, M. Mojaver, J. Muelmenstaedt, M. Norman, H. P. Paar, A. Petrucci, H. Pi, M. Pieri, A. Rana, M. Sani, V. Sharma, S. Simon, A. White, F. Würthwein, A. Yagil, A. Affolder, A. Allen, C. Campagnari, M. D'Alfonso, A. Dierlamm, J. Garberson, D. Hale, J. Incandela, P. Kalavase, S. A. Koay, D. Kovalskyi, V. Krutelyov, S. Kyre, J. Lamb, S. Lowette, M. Nikolic, V. Pavlunin, F. Rebassoo, J. Ribnik, J. Richman, R. Rossin, Y. S. Shah, D. Stuart, S. Swain, J. R. Vlimant, D. White, M. Witherell, A. Bornheim, J. Bunn, J. Chen, G. Denis, P. Galvez, M. Gataullin, I. Legrand, V. Litvine, Y. Ma, R. Mao, D. Nae, I. Narsky, H. B. Newman, T. Orimoto, C. Rogan, S. Shevchenko, C. Steenberg, X. Su, M. Thomas, V. Timciuc, F. Van Lingen, J. Veverka, B. R. Voicu, A. Weinstein, R. Wilkinson, Y. Xia, Y. Yang, L. Y. Zhang, K. Zhu, R. Y. Zhu, T. Ferguson, D. W. Jang, S. Y. Jun, M. Paulini, J. Russ, N. Terentyev, H. Vogel, I. Vorobiev, M. Bunce, J. P. Cumalat, M. E. Dinard, B. R. Drell, W. T. Ford, K. Givens, B. Heyburn, D. Johnson, U. Nauenberg, K. Stenson, S. R. Wagner, L. Agostino, J. Alexander, F. Blekman, D. Cassel, S. Das, J. E. Duboscq, L. K. Gibbons, B. Heltsley, C. D. Jones, V. Kuznetsov, J. R. Patterson, D. Riley, A. Ryd, S. Stroiney, W. Sun, J. Thom, J. Vaughan, P. Wittich, C. P. Beetz, G. Cirino, V. Podrasky, C. Sanzeni, D. Winn, S. Abdullin, M. A. Afaq, M. Albrow, J. Amundson, G. Apollinari, M. Atac, W. Badgett, J. A. Bakken, B. Baldin, K. Banicz, L. A.T. Bauerdick, A. Baumbaugh, J. Berryhill, P. C. Bhat, M. Binkley, I. Bloch, F. Borcherding, A. Boubekeur, M. Bowden, K. Burkett, J. N. Butler, H. W.K. Cheung, G. Chevenier, F. Chlebana, I. Churin, S. Cihangir, W. Dagenhart, M. Demarteau, D. Dykstra, D. P. Eartly, J. E. Elias, V. D. Elvira, D. Evans, I. Fisk, J. Freeman, I. Gaines, P. Gartung, F. J.M. Geurts, L. Giacchetti, D. A. Glenzinski, E. Gottschalk, T. Grassi, D. Green, C. Grimm, Y. Guo, O. Gutsche, A. Hahn, J. Hanlon, R. M. Harris, T. Hesselroth, S. Holm, B. Holzman, E. James, H. Jensen, M. Johnson, U. Joshi, B. Klima, S. Kossiakov, K. Kousouris, J. Kowalkowski, T. Kramer, S. Kwan, C. M. Lei, M. Leininger, S. Los, L. Lueking, G. Lukhanin, S. Lusin, K. Maeshima, J. M. Marraffino, D. Mason, P. McBride, T. Miao, S. Moccia, N. Mokhov, S. Mrenna, S. J. Murray, C. Newman-Holmes, C. Noeding, V. O'Dell, M. Paterno, D. Petravick, R. Pordes, O. Prokofyev, N. Ratnikova, A. Ronzhin, V. Sekhri, E. Sexton-Kennedy, I. Sfiligoi, T. M. Shaw, E. Skup, R. P. Smith, W. J. Spalding, L. Spiegel, M. Stavrianakou, G. Stiehr, A. L. Stone, I. Suzuki, P. Tan, W. Tanenbaum, L. E. Temple, S. Tkaczyk, L. Uplegger, E. W. Vaan-dering, R. Vidal, R. Wands, H. Wenzel, J. Whitmore, E. Wicklund, W. M. Wu, Y. Wu, J. Yarba, V. Yarba, F. Yumiceva, J. C. Yun, T. Zimmerman, D. Acosta, P. Avery, V. Barashko, P. Bartalini, D. Bourilkov, R. Cavanaugh, S. Dolinsky, A. Drozdetskiy, R. D. Field, Y. Fu, I. K. Furic, L. Gorn, D. Holmes, B. J. Kim, S. Klimenko, J. Konigsberg, A. Korytov, K. Kotov, P. Levchenko, A. Madorsky, K. Matchev, G. Mitselmakher, Y. Pakhotin, C. Prescott, L. Ramond, P. Ramond, M. Schmitt, B. Scurlock, J. Stasko, H. Stoeck, D. Wang, J. Yelton, V. Gaultney, L. Kramer, L. M. Lebolo, S. Linn, P. Markowitz, G. Martinez, J. L. Rodriguez, T. Adams, A. Askew, O. Atramentov, M. Bertoldi, W. G.D. Dharmaratna, Y. Gershtein, S. V. Gleyzer, S. Hagopian, V. Hagopian, C. J. Jenkins, K. F. Johnson, H. Prosper, D. Simek, J. Thomaston, M. Baarmand, L. Baksay, S. Guragain, M. Hohlmann, H. Mermerkaya, R. Ralich, I. Vodopiyanov, M. R. Adams, I. M. Anghel, L. Apanasevich, O. Barannikova, V. E. Bazterra, R. R. Betts, C. Dragoiu, E. J. Garcia-Solis, C. E. Gerber, D. J. Hofman, R. Hollis, A. Iordanova, S. Khalatian, C. Mironov, E. Shabalina, A. Smoron, N. Varelas, U. Akgun, E. A. Albayrak, A. S. Ayan, R. Briggs, K. Cankocak, W. Clarida, A. Cooper, P. Deb- bins, F. Duru, M. Fountain, E. McCliment, J. P. Merlo, A. Mestvirishvili, M. J. Miller, A. Moeller, C. R. Newsom, E. Norbeck, J. Olson, Y. Onel, L. Perera, I. Schmidt, S. Wang, T. Yetkin, E. W. Anderson, H. Chakir, J. M. Hauptman, J. Lamsa, B. A. Barnett, B. Blumenfeld, C. Y. Chien, G. Giurgiu, A. Gritsan, D. W. Kim, C. K. Lae, P. Maksimovic, M. Swartz, N. Tran, P. Baringer, A. Bean, J. Chen, D. Coppage, O. Grachov, M. Murray, V. Radicci, J. S. Wood, V. Zhukova, D. Bandurin, T. Bolton, K. Kaadze, W. E. Kahl, Y. Maravin, D. Onoprienko, R. Sidwell, Z. Wan, B. Dahmes, J. Gronberg, J. Hollar, D. Lange, D. Wright, C. R. Wuest, D. Baden, R. Bard, S. C. Eno, D. Ferencek, N. J. Hadley, R. G. Kellogg, M. Kirn, S. Kunori, E. Lockner, F. Ratnikov, F. Santanastasio, A. Skuja, T. Toole, L. Wang, M. Wetstein, B. Alver, M. Ballintijn, G. Bauer, W. Busza, G. Gomez Ceballos, K. A. Hahn, P. Harris, M. Klute, I. Kravchenko, W. Li, C. Loizides, T. Ma, S. Nahn, C. Paus, S. Pavlon, J. Piedra Gomez, C. Roland, G. Roland, M. Rudolph, G. Stephans, K. Sumorok, S. Vaurynovich, E. A. Wenger, B. Wyslouch, D. Bailleux, S. Cooper, P. Cushman, A. De Benedetti, A. Dolgopolov, P. R. Dudero, R. Egeland, G. Franzoni, W. J. Gilbert, D. Gong, J. Grahl, J. Haupt, K. Klapoetke, I. Kronkvist, Y. Kubota, J. Mans, R. Rusack, S. Sengupta, B. Sherwood, A. Singovsky, P. Vikas, J. Zhang, M. Booke, L. M. Cremaldi, R. Godang, R. Kroeger, M. Reep, J. Reidy, D. A. Sanders, P. Sonnek, D. Summers, S. Watkins, K. Bloom, B. Bockelman, D. R. Claes, A. Dominguez, M. Eads, M. Furukawa, J. Keller, T. Kelly, C. Lundstedt, S. Malik, G. R. Snow, D. Swanson, K. M. Ecklund, I. Iashvili, A. Kharchilava, A. Kumar, M. Strang, G. Alverson, E. Barberis, O. Boeriu, G. Eulisse, T. McCauley, Y. Musienko, S. Muzaffar, I. Osborne, S. Reucroft, J. Swain, L. Taylor, L. Tuura, B. Gobbi, M. Kubantsev, A. Kubik, R. A. Ofierzynski, M. Schmitt, E. Spencer, S. Stoynev, M. Szleper, M. Velasco, S. Won, K. Andert, B. Baumbaugh, B. A. Beiersdorf, L. Castle, J. Chorny, A. Goussiou, M. Hildreth, C. Jessop, D. J. Karmgard, T. Kolberg, J. Marchant, N. Marinelli, M. McKenna, R. Ruchti, M. Vigneault, M. Wayne, D. Wiand, B. Bylsma, L. S. Durkin, J. Gilmore, J. Gu, P. Killewald, T. Y. Ling, C. J. Rush, V. Sehgal, G. Williams, N. Adam, S. Chidzik, P. Denes, P. Elmer, A. Garmash, D. Gerbaudo, V. Halyo, J. Jones, Daniel Robert Marlow, James D. Olsen, P. Piroue, D. Stickland, Christopher George Tully, J. S. Werner, T. Wildish, S. Wynhoff, Z. Xie, X. T. Huang, A. Lopez, H. Mendez, J. E.Ramirez Vargas, A. Zatserklyaniy, A. Apresyan, K. Arndt, V. E. Barnes, G. Bolla, D. Bortoletto, A. Bujak, A. Everett, M. Fahling, A. F. Garfinkel, L. Gutay, N. Ippolito, Y. Kozhevnikov, A. T. Laasanen, C. Liu, V. Maroussov, S. Medved, P. Merkel, D. H. Miller, J. Miyamoto, N. Neumeister, A. Pompos, A. Roy, A. Sedov, I. Shipsey, V. Cuplov, N. Parashar, P. Bargassa, S. J. Lee, J. H. Liu, D. Maronde, M. Matveev, T. Nussbaum, B. P. Padley, J. Roberts, A. Tumanov, A. Bodek, H. Budd, J. Cammin, Y. S. Chung, P. De Barbaro, R. Demina, G. Ginther, G. Gotra, S. Korjenevski, D. C. Miner, W. Sakumoto, P. Slattery, M. Zielinski, A. Bhatti, L. Demortier, K. Goulianos, K. Hatakeyama, C. Mesropian, E. Bartz, S. H. Chuang, J. Doroshenko, E. Halkiadakis, P. F. Jacques, D. Khits, A. Lath, A. Macpherson, R. Plano, K. Rose, S. Schnetzer, S. Somalwar, R. Stone, T. L. Watts, G. Cerizza, M. Hollingsworth, J. Lazoflores, G. Ragghianti, S. Spanier, A. York, A. Aurisano, A. Golyash, T. Kamon, C. N. Nguyen, J. Pivarski, A. Safonov, D. Toback, M. Weinberger, N. Akchurin, L. Berntzon, K. W. Carrell, K. Gumus, C. Jeong, H. Kim, S. W. Lee, B. G. Mc Gonagill, Y. Roh, A. Sill, M. Spezziga, R. Thomas, I. Volobouev, E. Washington, R. Wigmans, E. Yazgan, T. Bapty, D. Engh, C. Florez, W. Johns, T. Keskinpala, E. Luiggi Lopez, S. Neema, S. Nordstrom, S. Pathak, P. Sheldon, D. Andelin, M. W. Arenton, M. Balazs, M. Buehler, S. Conetti, B. Cox, R. Hirosky, M. Humphrey, R. Imlay, A. Ledovskoy, D. Phillips, H. Powell, M. Ronquest, R. Yohay, M. Anderson, Y. W. Baek, J. N. Bellinger, D. Bradley, P. Cannarsa, D. Carlsmith, I. Crotty, S. Dasu, F. Feyzi, T. Gorski, L. Gray, K. S. Grogg, M. Grothe, M. Jaworski, P. Klabbers, J. Klukas, A. Lanaro, C. Lazaridi, J. Leonard, R. Loveless, M. Magrans De Abril, A. Mohapatra, G. Ott, W. H. Smith, M. Weinberg, D. Wenman, G. S. Atoian, S. Dhawan, V. Issakov, H. Neal, A. Poblaguev, M. E. Zeller, G. Abdullaeva, A. Avezov, M. I. Fazylov, E. M. Gasanov, A. Khugaev, Y. N. Koblik, M. Nishonov, K. Olimov, A. Umaraliev, B. S. Yuldashev

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

4725 Scopus citations

Abstract

The Compact Muon Solenoid (CMS) detector is described. The detector operates at the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) at CERN. It was conceived to study proton-proton (and lead-lead) collisions at a centre-of-mass energy of 14 TeV (5.5 TeV nucleon-nucleon) and at luminosities up to 1034cm -2s-1 (1027cm-2s-1). At the core of the CMS detector sits a high-magnetic-field and large-bore superconducting solenoid surrounding an all-silicon pixel and strip tracker, a lead-tungstate scintillating-crystals electromagnetic calorimeter, and a brass-scintillator sampling hadron calorimeter. The iron yoke of the flux-return is instrumented with four stations of muon detectors covering most of the 4π solid angle. Forward sampling calorimeters extend the pseudo-rapidity coverage to high values (|n | ≤ 5) assuring very good hermeticity. The overall dimensions of the CMS detector are a length of 21.6 m, a diameter of 14.6 m and a total weight of 12500t.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Article numberS08004
JournalJournal of Instrumentation
Volume3
Issue number8
DOIs
StatePublished - 2008

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Mathematical Physics
  • Instrumentation

Keywords

  • Analogue electronic circuits
  • Analysis and statistical methods
  • Calibration and fitting methods
  • Calorimeters
  • Cluster finding
  • Computing
  • Control and monitor systems online
  • Data acquisition circuits
  • Data acquisition concepts
  • Data processing methods
  • Data reduction methods
  • Detector alignment and calibration methods
  • Detector control systems
  • Detector cooling and thermo-stabilization
  • Detector design and construction technologies and materials
  • Detector grounding
  • Digital electronic circuits
  • Digital signal processing
  • Electronic detector readout concepts
  • Front-end electronics for detector readout
  • Gamma detectors
  • Gaseous detectors
  • Instrumentation for particle accelerators and storage rings-high energy
  • Large detector systems for particle and astroparticle physics
  • Manufacturing
  • Modular electronics
  • Online farms and online filtering
  • Optical detector readout concepts
  • Overall mechanics design
  • Particle identification methods
  • Particle tracking detectors
  • Pattern recognition
  • Scintillation and light emission processes
  • Scintillators
  • Software architectures
  • Solid state detectors
  • Special cables
  • Spectrometers
  • Trigger concepts and systems
  • VLSI circuits
  • Voltage distributions

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'The CMS experiment at the CERN LHC'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this

    Chatrchyan, S., Hmayakyan, G., Khachatryan, V., Sirunyan, A. M., Adam, W., Bauer, T., Bergauer, T., Bergauer, H., Dragicevic, M., Erö, J., Friedl, M., Frühwirth, R., Ghete, V. M., Glaser, P., Hartl, C., Hoermann, N., Hrubec, J., Hänsel, S., Jeitler, M., ... Yuldashev, B. S. (2008). The CMS experiment at the CERN LHC. Journal of Instrumentation, 3(8), [S08004]. https://doi.org/10.1088/1748-0221/3/08/S08004