Calibration of the CMS hadron calorimeters using proton-proton collision data at s = 13 TeV

A. M. Sirunyan, A. Tumasyan, W. Adam, F. Ambrogi, T. Bergauer, J. Brandstetter, M. Dragicevic, J. Erö, A. Escalante Del Valle, M. Flechl, R. Frühwirth, M. Jeitler, N. Krammer, I. Kratschmer, D. Liko, T. Madlener, I. Mikulec, N. Rad, J. Schieck, R. SchöfbeckM. Spanring, D. Spitzbart, W. Waltenberger, C. E. Wulz, M. Zarucki, V. Chekhovsky, A. Litomin, V. Mossolov, M. R. Darwish, E. A. De Wolf, D. Di Croce, X. Janssen, A. Lelek, M. Pieters, H. Rejeb Sfar, H. Van Haevermaet, P. V. Van Mechelen, S. Van Putte, N. Van Remortel, F. Blekman, E. S. Bols, S. S. Chhibra, J. D'Hondt, J. De Clercq, D. Lontkovskyi, S. Lowette, I. Marchesini, S. Moortgat, L. Moreels, Q. Python, K. Skovpen, S. Tavernier, W. Van Doninck, P. Van Mulders, I. Van Parijs, D. Beghin, B. Bilin, H. Brun, B. Clerbaux, G. De Lentdecker, H. Delannoy, B. Dorney, L. Favart, A. Grebenyuk, A. K. Kalsi, A. Popov, N. Postiau, E. Starling, L. Thomas, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, D. Vannerom, T. Cornelis, D. Dobur, I. Khvastunov, M. Niedziela, C. Roskas, D. Trocino, M. Tytgat, W. Verbeke, B. Vermassen, M. Vit, N. Zaganidis, O. Bondu, G. Bruno, C. Caputo, P. David, C. Delaere, M. Delcourt, A. Giammanco, V. Lemaitre, A. Magitteri, J. Prisciandaro, A. Saggio, M. Vidal Marono, P. Vischia, J. Zobec, F. L. Alves, G. A. Alves, G. Correia Silva, C. Hensel, A. Moraes, P. Rebello Teles, E. Belchior Batista Das Chagas, W. Carvalho, J. Chinellato, E. Coelho, E. M. Da Costa, G. G. Da Silveira, D. De Jesus Damiao, C. De Oliveira Martins, S. Fonseca De Souza, L. M.Huertas Guativa, H. Malbouisson, J. Martins, D. Matos Figueiredo, M. Medina Jaime, M. M. De Almeida, C. Mora Herrera, L. Mundim, H. Nogima, W. L.Prado Da Silva, L. J.Sanchez Rosas, A. Santoro, A. Sznajder, M. Thiel, E. J.Tonelli Manganote, F. Torres Da Silva De Araujo, A. Vilela Pereira, C. A. Bernardes, L. Calligaris, T. R.Fernandez Perez Tomei, E. M. Gregores, D. S. Lemos, P. G. Mercadante, S. F. Novaes, Sandras Padula, A. Aleksandrov, G. Antchev, R. Hadjiiska, P. Iaydjiev, A. Marinov, M. Misheva, M. Rodozov, M. Shopova, G. Sultanov, M. Bonchev, A. Dimitrov, T. Ivanov, L. Litov, B. Pavlov, P. Petkov, W. Fang, X. Gao, L. Yuan, Z. Hu, Y. Wang, M. Ahmad, G. M. Chen, H. S. Chen, M. Chen, C. H. Jiang, D. Leggat, H. Liao, Z. Liu, S. M. Shaheen, A. Spiezia, J. Tao, E. Yazgan, H. Zhang, S. Zhang, J. Zhao, A. Agapitos, Y. Ban, G. Chen, A. Levin, J. Li, L. Li, Q. Li, Y. Mao, S. J. Qian, D. Wang, Q. Wang, C. Avila, A. Cabrera, L. F.Chaparro Sierra, C. Florez, C. F.González Hernández, M. A.Segura Delgado, J. Mejia Guisao, J. D.Ruiz Alvarez, C. A.Salazar González, N. Vanegas Arbelaez, D. Giljanović, N. Godinovic, D. Lelas, I. Puljak, T. Sculac, Z. Antunovic, M. Kovac, V. Brigljevic, S. Ceci, D. Ferencek, K. Kadija, B. Mesic, M. Roguljic, A. Starodumov, T. Susa, M. W. Ather, A. Attikis, E. Erodotou, A. Ioannou, M. Kolosova, S. Konstantinou, G. Mavromanolakis, J. Mousa, C. Nicolaou, F. Ptochos, P. A. Razis, H. Rykaczewski, D. Tsiakkouri, M. Finger, A. Kveton, J. Tomsa, E. Ayala, E. Carrera Jarrin, Y. Assran, S. Elgammal, S. Bhowmik, A. Carvalho Antunes De Oliveira, R. K. Dewanjee, K. Ehataht, M. Kadastik, M. Raidal, C. Veelken, P. Eerola, L. Forthomme, H. Kirschenmann, K. Osterberg, M. Voutilainen, F. Garcia, J. Havukainen, J. K. Heikkila, T. Jarvinen, V. Karimaki, M. S. Kim, R. Kinnunen, T. Lampén, K. Lassila-Perini, S. Laurila, S. Lehti, T. Lindén, P. Luukka, T. Maenpaa, H. Siikonen, E. Tuominen, J. Tuominiemi, T. Tuuva, M. Besancon, F. Couderc, M. Dejardin, D. Denegri, B. Fabbro, J. L. Faure, F. Ferri, S. Ganjour, A. Givernaud, P. Gras, G. Hamel De Monchenault, P. Jarry, C. Leloup, E. Locci, J. Malcles, J. Rander, A. Rosowsky, M. O. Sahin, A. Savoy-Navarro, M. Titov, S. Ahuja, C. Amendola, F. Beaudette, P. Busson, C. Charlot, B. Diab, G. Falmagne, R. Granier De Cassagnac, I. Kucher, A. Lobanov, C. Martin Perez, M. Nguyen, C. Ochando, P. Paganini, J. Rembser, R. Salerno, J. B. Sauvan, Y. Sirois, A. Zabi, A. Zghiche, J. L. Agram, J. Andrea, D. Bloch, G. Bourgatte, J. M. Brom, E. C. Chabert, C. Collard, E. Conte, J. C. Fontaine, D. Gelé, U. Goerlach, M. Jansová, A. C. Le Bihan, N. Tonon, P. Van Hove, S. Gadrat, S. Beauceron, C. Bernet, G. Boudoul, C. Camen, N. Chanon, R. Chierici, D. Contardo, P. Depasse, H. El Mamouni, J. Fay, S. Gascon, M. Gouzevitch, B. Ille, Sa Jain, F. Lagarde, I. B. Laktineh, H. Lattaud, A. Lesauvage, M. Lethuillier, L. Mirabito, S. Perries, V. Sordini, L. Torterotot, G. Touquet, M. Vander Donckt, S. Viret, G. Adamov, Z. Tsamalaidze, C. Autermann, L. Feld, M. K. Kiesel, K. Klein, M. Lipinski, D. Meuser, A. Pauls, M. Preuten, M. P. Rauch, C. Schomakers, J. Schulz, M. Teroerde, B. Wittmer, A. Albert, M. Erdmann, S. Erdweg, T. Esch, B. Fischer, R. Fischer, S. Ghosh, T. Hebbeker, K. Hoepfner, H. Keller, L. Mastrolorenzo, M. Merschmeyer, A. Meyer, P. Millet, G. Mocellin, S. Mondal, S. Mukherjee, D. Noll, A. Novak, T. Pook, A. Pozdnyakov, T. Quast, M. Radziej, Y. Rath, H. Reithler, M. Rieger, J. Roemer, A. Schmidt, S. C. Schuler, A. Sharma, S. Thüer, S. Wiedenbeck, S. Zaleski, G. Flügge, W. Haj Ahmad, O. Hlushchenko, T. Kress, T. Müller, A. Nehrkorn, A. Nowack, C. Pistone, O. Pooth, D. Roy, H. Sert, A. Stahl, M. Aldaya Martin, P. Asmuss, I. Babounikau, H. Bakhshiansohi, K. Beernaert, O. Behnke, U. Behrens, A. Bermúdez Martínez, D. Bertsche, A. A.Bin Anuar, K. Borras, V. Botta, A. Campbell, A. Cardini, P. Connor, S. Consuegra Rodríguez, C. Contreras-Campana, V. Danilov, A. De Wit, M. M. Defranchis, C. Diez Pardos, D. Domínguez Damiani, G. Eckerlin, D. Eckstein, T. Eichhorn, A. Elwood, E. Eren, E. Gallo, A. Geiser, J. M.Grados Luyando, A. Grohsjean, M. Guthoff, M. Haranko, A. Harb, A. Jafari, N. Z. Jomhari, H. Jung, A. Kasem, M. Kasemann, H. Kaveh, J. Keaveney, C. Kleinwort, J. Knolle, D. Krücker, W. Lange, T. Lenz, J. Leonard, J. Lidrych, K. Lipka, W. Lohmann, R. Mankel, I. A. Melzer-Pellmann, A. B. Meyer, M. Meyer, M. Missiroli, G. Mittag, J. Mnich, A. Mussgiller, V. Myronenko, D. Pérez Adán, S. K. Pflitsch, D. Pitzl, A. Raspereza, A. Saibel, M. Savitskyi, V. Scheurer, P. Schütze, C. Schwanenberger, R. Shevchenko, A. Singh, H. Tholen, O. Turkot, A. Vagnerini, M. Van De Klundert, G. P. Van Onsem, R. Walsh, Y. Wen, K. Wichmann, C. Wissing, O. Zenaiev, R. Zlebcik, R. Aggleton, S. Bein, L. Benato, A. Benecke, V. Blobel, T. Dreyer, A. Ebrahimi, A. Fröhlich, C. Garbers, E. Garutti, D. Gonzalez, P. Gunnellini, J. Haller, A. Hinzmann, A. Karavdina, G. Kasieczka, R. Klanner, R. Kogler, N. Kovalchuk, S. Kurz, V. Kutzner, J. Lange, T. Lange, A. Malara, J. Multhaup, C. E.N. Niemeyer, A. Perieanu, A. Reimers, O. Rieger, C. Scharf, P. Schleper, S. Schumann, J. Schwandt, J. Sonneveld, H. Stadie, G. Steinbrück, F. M. Stober, M. Stöver, B. Vormwald, I. Zoi, M. Akbiyik, C. Barth, M. Baselga, S. Baur, T. Berger, E. Butz, R. Caspart, T. Chwalek, W. De Boer, A. Dierlamm, K. El Morabit, N. Faltermann, M. Giffels, P. Goldenzweig, A. Gottmann, M. A. Harrendorf, F. Hartmann, U. Husemann, S. Kudella, S. Mitra, M. U. Mozer, D. Müller, Th Müller, M. Musich, A. Nürnberg, G. Quast, K. Rabbertz, M. Schröder, I. Shvetsov, H. J. Simonis, R. Ulrich, M. Wassmer, M. Weber, C. Wöhrmann, R. Wolf, G. Anagnostou, P. Asenov, G. Daskalakis, T. Geralis, A. Kyriakis, D. Loukas, G. Paspalaki, M. Diamantopoulou, G. Karathanasis, P. Kontaxakis, A. Manousakis-Katsikakis, A. Panagiotou, I. Papavergou, N. Saoulidou, A. Stakia, K. Theofilatos, K. Vellidis, E. Vourliotis, G. Bakas, K. Kousouris, I. Papakrivopoulos, G. Tsipolitis, I. Evangelou, C. Foudas, P. Gianneios, P. Katsoulis, P. Kokkas, S. Mallios, K. Manitara, N. Manthos, I. Papadopoulos, J. Strologas, F. A. Triantis, D. Tsitsonis, M. Bartók, R. Chudasama, M. Csanad, P. Major, K. Mandal, A. Mehta, M. I. Nagy, G. Pasztor, O. Surányi, G. I. Veres, G. Bencze, C. Hajdu, D. Horvath, F. Sikler, T. A. Vámi, V. Veszpremi, G. Vesztergombi, N. Beni, S. Czellar, J. Karancsi, A. Makovec, J. Molnar, Z. Szillasi, P. Raics, D. Teyssier, Z. L. Trocsanyi, B. Ujvari, T. Csorgo, W. J. Metzger, F. Nemes, T. Novak, S. Choudhury, J. R. Komaragiri, P. C. Tiwari, S. Bahinipati, C. Kar, G. Kole, P. Mal, V. K.Muraleedharan Nair Bindhu, A. Nayak, D. K. Sahoo, S. K. Swain, S. Bansal, S. B. Beri, V. Bhatnagar, S. Chauhan, R. Chawla, N. Dhingra, R. Gupta, A. Kaur, M. Kaur, S. Kaur, P. Kumari, M. Lohan, M. Meena, K. Sandeep, S. Sharma, J. B. Singh, A. K. Virdi, G. Walia, A. Bhardwaj, B. C. Choudhary, R. B. Garg, M. Gola, S. Keshri, Ashok Kumar, S. Malhotra, M. Naimuddin, P. Priyanka, K. Ranjan, Aashaq Shah, R. Sharma, R. Bhardwaj, M. Bharti, R. Bhattacharya, S. Bhattacharya, U. Bhawandeep, D. Bhowmik, S. Dey, S. Dutta, S. Ghosh, M. Maity, K. Mondal, S. Nandan, A. Purohit, P. K. Rout, G. Saha, S. Sarkar, T. Sarkar, M. Sharan, B. Singh, S. Thakur, P. K. Behera, P. Kalbhor, A. Muhammad, P. R. Pujahari, A. Sharma, A. K. Sikdar, D. Dutta, V. Jha, V. Kumar, D. K. Mishra, P. K. Netrakanti, L. M. Pant, P. Shukla, T. Aziz, M. A. Bhat, S. Dugad, G. B. Mohanty, P. Shingade, N. Sur, S. Banerjee, S. Bhattacharya, S. Chatterjee, P. Das, M. Guchait, S. Karmakar, M. M. Kolwalkar, S. Kumar, G. Majumder, K. Mazumdar, P. Patel, P. Pathare, M. R. Patil, N. Sahoo, S. Sawant, S. Chauhan, S. Dube, V. Hegde, B. Kansal, A. Kapoor, K. Kothekar, S. Pandey, A. Rane, A. Rastogi, S. Sharma, S. Chenarani, E. Eskandari Tadavani, S. M. Etesami, M. Khakzad, M. Mohammadi Najafabadi, M. Naseri, F. Rezaei Hosseinabadi, M. Felcini, M. Grunewald, M. Abbrescia, R. Aly, C. Calabria, A. Colaleo, D. Creanza, L. Cristella, N. De Filippis, M. De Palma, A. Di Florio, L. Fiore, A. Gelmi, G. Iaselli, M. Ince, S. Lezki, G. Maggi, M. Maggi, G. Miniello, S. My, S. Nuzzo, A. Pompili, G. Pugliese, R. Radogna, A. Ranieri, G. Selvaggi, L. Silvestris, R. Venditti, P. Verwilligen, G. Abbiendi, C. Battilana, D. Bonacorsi, L. Borgonovi, S. Braibant-Giacomelli, R. Campanini, P. Capiluppi, A. Castro, F. R. Cavallo, C. Ciocca, G. Codispoti, M. Cuffiani, G. M. Dallavalle, F. Fabbri, A. Fanfani, E. Fontanesi, P. Giacomelli, C. Grandi, L. Guiducci, F. Iemmi, S. Lo Meo, S. Marcellini, G. Masetti, F. L. Navarria, A. Perrotta, F. Primavera, A. M. Rossi, T. Rovelli, G. P. Siroli, N. Tosi, S. Albergo, S. Costa, A. Di Mattia, R. Potenza, A. Tricomi, C. Tuve, G. Barbagli, A. Cassese, R. Ceccarelli, K. Chatterjee, V. Ciulli, C. Civinini, R. D'Alessandro, E. Focardi, G. Latino, P. Lenzi, M. Meschini, S. Paoletti, G. Sguazzoni, D. Strom, L. Viliani, L. Benussi, S. Bianco, D. Piccolo, M. Bozzo, F. Ferro, R. Mulargia, E. Robutti, S. Tosi, A. Benaglia, A. Beschi, F. Brivio, V. Ciriolo, S. Di Guida, M. E. Dinardo, P. Dini, S. Gennai, A. Ghezzi, P. Govoni, L. Guzzi, M. Malberti, S. Malvezzi, D. Menasce, F. Monti, L. Moroni, G. Ortona, M. Paganoni, D. Pedrini, S. Ragazzi, T. Tabarelli De Fatis, D. Zuolo, S. Buontempo, N. Cavallo, A. De Iorio, A. Di Crescenzo, F. Fabozzi, F. Fienga, G. Galati, A. O.M. Iorio, L. Lista, S. Meola, P. Paolucci, B. Rossi, C. Sciacca, E. Voevodina, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, D. Bisello, A. Boletti, A. Bragagnolo, R. Carlin, P. Checchia, P. De Castro Manzano, T. Dorigo, U. Dosselli, F. Gasparini, U. Gasparini, A. Gozzelino, S. Y. Hoh, P. Lujan, M. Margoni, A. T. Meneguzzo, J. Pazzini, M. Presilla, P. Ronchese, R. Rossin, F. Simonetto, A. Tiko, M. Tosi, M. Zanetti, P. Zotto, G. Zumerle, A. Braghieri, P. Montagna, S. P. Ratti, V. Re, M. Ressegotti, C. Riccardi, P. Salvini, I. Vai, P. Vitulo, M. Biasini, G. M. Bilei, D. Ciangottini, L. Fan, P. Lariccia, R. Leonardi, G. Mantovani, V. Mariani, M. Menichelli, A. Rossi, A. Santocchia, D. Spiga, K. Androsov, P. Azzurri, G. Bagliesi, V. Bertacchi, L. Bianchini, T. Boccali, R. Castaldi, M. A. Ciocci, R. Dell'Orso, G. Fedi, L. Giannini, A. Giassi, M. T. Grippo, F. Ligabue, E. Manca, G. Mandorli, A. Messineo, F. Palla, A. Rizzi, G. Rolandi, S. Roy Chowdhury, A. Scribano, P. Spagnolo, R. Tenchini, G. Tonelli, N. Turini, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, F. Cavallari, M. Cipriani, D. Del Re, E. Di Marco, M. Diemoz, E. Longo, B. Marzocchi, P. Meridiani, G. Organtini, F. Pandolfi, R. Paramatti, C. Quaranta, S. Rahatlou, C. Rovelli, F. Santanastasio, L. Soffi, N. Amapane, R. Arcidiacono, S. Argiro, M. Arneodo, N. Bartosik, R. Bellan, C. Biino, A. Cappati, N. Cartiglia, S. Cometti, M. Costa, R. Covarelli, N. Demaria, B. Kiani, C. Mariotti, S. Maselli, E. Migliore, V. Monaco, E. Monteil, M. Monteno, M. M. Obertino, L. Pacher, N. Pastrone, M. Pelliccioni, G. L.Pinna Angioni, A. Romero, M. Ruspa, R. Sacchi, R. Salvatico, V. Sola, A. Solano, D. Soldi, A. Staiano, S. Belforte, V. Candelise, M. Casarsa, F. Cossutti, A. Da Rold, G. Della Ricca, F. Vazzoler, A. Zanetti, B. Kim, D. H. Kim, G. N. Kim, J. Lee, S. W. Lee, C. S. Moon, Y. D. Oh, S. I. Pak, S. Sekmen, D. C. Son, Y. C. Yang, H. Kim, D. H. Moon, G. Oh, B. Francois, T. J. Kim, J. Park, S. Cho, S. Choi, Y. Go, D. Gyun, S. Ha, B. Hong, K. Lee, K. S. Lee, J. Lim, J. Park, S. K. Park, Y. Roh, J. Yoo, J. Goh, H. S. Kim, J. Almond, J. H. Bhyun, J. Choi, S. Jeon, J. Kim, J. S. Kim, H. Lee, K. Lee, S. Lee, K. Nam, M. Oh, S. B. Oh, B. C. Radburn-Smith, U. K. Yang, H. D. Yoo, I. Yoon, G. B. Yu, D. Jeon, H. Kim, J. H. Kim, J. S.H. Lee, I. C. Park, I. Watson, Y. Choi, C. Hwang, Y. Jeong, J. Lee, Y. Lee, I. Yu, V. Veckalns, V. Dudenas, A. Juodagalvis, G. Tamulaitis, J. Vaitkus, Z. A. Ibrahim, F. Mohamad Idris, W. A.T.Wan Abdullah, M. N. Yusli, Z. Zolkapli, J. F. Benitez, A. Castaneda Hernandez, J. A.Murillo Quijada, L. Valencia Palomo, H. Castilla-Valdez, E. De La Cruz-Burelo, I. Heredia De La Cruz, R. Lopez-Fernandez, A. Sanchez-Hernandez, S. Carrillo Moreno, C. Oropeza Barrera, M. Ramirez-Garcia, F. Vazquez Valencia, J. Eysermans, I. Pedraza, H. A.Salazar Ibarguen, C. Uribe Estrada, A. Morelos Pineda, N. Raicevic, D. Krofcheck, S. Bheesette, P. H. Butler, A. Ahmad, M. Ahmad, Q. Hassan, H. R. Hoorani, W. A. Khan, M. A. Shah, M. Shoaib, M. Waqas, V. Avati, L. Grzanka, M. Malawski, H. Bialkowska, M. Bluj, B. Boimska, M. Górski, M. Kazana, M. Szleper, P. Zalewski, K. Bunkowski, A. Byszuk, K. Doroba, A. Kalinowski, M. Konecki, J. Krolikowski, M. Misiura, M. Olszewski, A. Pyskir, M. Walczak, M. Araujo, P. Bargassa, D. Bastos, A. Di Francesco, P. Faccioli, B. Galinhas, M. Gallinaro, J. Hollar, N. Leonardo, J. Seixas, K. Shchelina, G. Strong, O. Toldaiev, J. Varela, S. Afanasiev, P. Bunin, M. Gavrilenko, I. Golutvin, I. Gorbunov, A. Kamenev, V. Karjavine, A. Lanev, A. Malakhov, V. Matveev, P. Moisenz, V. Palichik, V. Perelygin, M. Savina, S. Shmatov, S. Shulha, N. Skatchkov, V. Smirnov, N. Voytishin, A. Zarubin, L. Chtchipounov, V. Golovtcov, Y. Ivanov, V. Kim, E. Kuznetsova, P. Levchenko, V. Murzin, V. Oreshkin, I. Smirnov, D. Sosnov, V. Sulimov, L. Uvarov, A. Vorobyev, Yu Andreev, A. Dermenev, S. Gninenko, N. Golubev, A. Karneyeu, M. Kirsanov, N. Krasnikov, A. Pashenkov, D. Tlisov, A. Toropin, V. Epshteyn, V. Gavrilov, N. Lychkovskaya, A. Nikitenko, V. Popov, I. Pozdnyakov, G. Safronov, A. Spiridonov, A. Stepennov, M. Toms, E. Vlasov, A. Zhokin, T. Aushev, M. Chadeeva, P. Parygin, D. Philippov, E. Popova, V. Rusinov, V. Andreev, M. Azarkin, I. Dremin, M. Kirakosyan, A. Terkulov, A. Belyaev, E. Boos, A. Demiyanov, L. Dudko, A. Ershov, A. Gribushin, A. Kaminskiy, V. Klyukhin, O. Kodolova, I. Lokhtin, S. Obraztsov, S. Petrushanko, V. Savrin, A. Barnyakov, V. Blinov, T. Dimova, L. Kardapoltsev, Y. Skovpen, I. Azhgirey, I. Bayshev, S. Bitioukov, V. Kachanov, D. Konstantinov, P. Mandrik, V. Petrov, R. Ryutin, S. Slabospitskii, A. Sobol, S. Troshin, N. Tyurin, A. Uzunian, A. Volkov, A. Babaev, A. Iuzhakov, V. Okhotnikov, V. Borchsh, V. Ivanchenko, E. Tcherniaev, P. Adzic, P. Cirkovic, D. Devetak, M. Dordevic, P. Milenovic, J. Milosevic, M. Stojanovic, M. Aguilar-Benitez, J. Alcaraz Maestre, A. Alvarez Fernández, I. Bachiller, M. Barrio Luna, J. A.Brochero Cifuentes, C. A.Carrillo Montoya, M. Cepeda, M. Cerrada, N. Colino, B. De La Cruz, A. Delgado Peris, C. Fernandez Bedoya, J. P.Fernández Ramos, J. Flix, M. C. Fouz, O. Gonzalez Lopez, S. Goy Lopez, J. M. Hernandez, M. I. Josa, D. Moran, A. Navarro Tobar, A. Pérez Calero Yzquierdo, J. Puerta Pelayo, I. Redondo, L. Romero, S. Sánchez Navas, M. S. Soares, A. Triossi, C. Willmott, C. Albajar, J. F. De Trocóniz, B. Alvarez Gonzalez, J. Cuevas, C. Erice, J. Fernandez Menendez, S. Folgueras, I. Gonzalez Caballero, J. R.González Fernández, E. Palencia Cortezon, V. Rodríguez Bouza, S. Sanchez Cruz, I. J. Cabrillo, A. Calderon, B. Chazin Quero, J. Duarte Campderros, M. Fernandez, P. J.Fernández Manteca, A. García Alonso, G. Gomez, C. Martinez Rivero, P. Martinez Ruiz Del Arbol, F. Matorras, J. Piedra Gomez, C. Prieels, T. Rodrigo, A. Ruiz-Jimeno, L. Russo, L. Scodellaro, N. Trevisani, I. Vila, J. M.Vizan Garcia, K. Malagalage, W. G.D. Dharmaratna, N. Wickramage, D. Abbaneo, B. Akgun, E. Auffray, G. Auzinger, J. Baechler, P. Baillon, A. H. Ball, D. Barney, J. Bendavid, M. Bianco, A. Bocci, P. Bortignon, E. Bossini, C. Botta, E. Brondolin, T. Camporesi, A. Caratelli, G. Cerminara, E. Chapon, G. Cucciati, D. D'Enterria, A. Dabrowski, N. Daci, V. Daponte, A. David, O. Davignon, A. De Roeck, N. Deelen, M. Deile, M. Dobson, M. Dünser, N. Dupont, A. Elliott-Peisert, F. Fallavollita, D. Fasanella, S. Fiorendi, G. Franzoni, J. Fulcher, W. Funk, S. Giani, D. Gigi, A. Gilbert, K. Gill, F. Glege, M. Gruchala, M. Guilbaud, D. Gulhan, J. Hegeman, C. Heidegger, Y. Iiyama, V. Innocente, P. Janot, O. Karacheban, J. Kaspar, J. Kieseler, M. Krammer, C. Lange, P. Lecoq, C. Lourenco, L. Malgeri, M. Mannelli, A. Massironi, F. Meijers, J. A. Merlin, S. Mersi, E. Meschi, F. Moortgat, M. Mulders, J. Ngadiuba, S. Nourbakhsh, S. Orfanelli, L. Orsini, F. Pantaleo, L. Pape, E. Perez, M. Peruzzi, A. Petrilli, G. Petrucciani, A. Pfeiffer, M. Pierini, F. M. Pitters, D. Rabady, A. Racz, M. Rovere, H. Sakulin, C. Schafer, C. Schwick, M. Selvaggi, A. Sharma, P. Silva, W. Snoeys, P. Sphicas, J. Steggemann, S. Summers, V. R. Tavolaro, D. Treille, A. Tsirou, A. Vartak, M. Verzetti, W. D. Zeuner, L. Caminada, K. Deiters, W. Erdmann, R. Horisberger, Q. Ingram, H. C. Kaestli, D. Kotlinski, U. Langenegger, T. Rohe, S. A. Wiederkehr, M. Backhaus, P. Berger, N. Chernyavskaya, G. Dissertori, M. Dittmar, M. Donega, C. Dorfer, T. A.Gómez Espinosa, C. Grab, D. Hits, T. Klijnsma, W. Lustermann, R. A. Manzoni, M. Marionneau, M. T. Meinhard, F. Micheli, P. Musella, F. Nessi-Tedaldi, F. Pauss, G. Perrin, L. Perrozzi, S. Pigazzini, M. G. Ratti, M. Reichmann, C. Reissel, T. Reitenspiess, D. Ruini, D. A.Sanz Becerra, M. Schönenberger, L. Shchutska, M. L.Vesterbacka Olsson, R. Wallny, D. H. Zhu, T. K. Aarrestad, C. Amsler, D. Brzhechko, M. F. Canelli, A. De Cosa, R. Del Burgo, S. Donato, B. Kilminster, S. Leontsinis, V. M. Mikuni, I. Neutelings, G. Rauco, P. Robmann, D. Salerno, K. Schweiger, C. Seitz, Y. Takahashi, S. Wertz, A. Zucchetta, T. H. Doan, C. M. Kuo, W. Lin, A. Roy, S. S. Yu, P. Chang, Y. Chao, K. F. Chen, P. H. Chen, W. S. Hou, Y. Y. Li, R. S. Lu, E. Paganis, A. Psallidas, A. Steen, B. Asavapibhop, C. Asawatangtrakuldee, N. Srimanobhas, N. Suwonjandee, D. Agyel, S. Anagul, M. N. Bakirci, A. Bat, F. Bilican, F. Boran, A. Celik, S. Cerci, S. Damarseckin, Z. S. Demiroglu, F. Dolek, C. Dozen, I. Dumanoglu, E. Eskut, G. Gokbulut, Eminegurpinar Guler, Y. Guler, I. Hos, C. Isik, E. E. Kangal, O. Kara, A. Kayis Topaksu, U. Kiminsu, M. Oglakci, G. Onengut, K. Ozdemir, S. Ozturk, A. Polatoz, A. E. Simsek, U. Sözbilir, D. Sunar Cerci, B. Tali, U. G. Tok, H. Topakli, S. Turkcapar, E. Uslan, I. S. Zorbakir, C. Zorbilmez, B. Isildak, G. Karapinar, M. Yalvac, I. O. Atakisi, E. Gülmez, M. Kaya, O. Kaya, B. Kaynak, O. Ozcelik, S. Tekten, E. A. Yetkin, A. Cakir, K. Cankocak, Y. Komurcu, S. Sen, S. Ozkorucuklu, B. Grynyov, L. Levchuk, F. Ball, E. Bhal, S. Bologna, J. J. Brooke, D. Burns, E. Clement, D. Cussans, H. Flacher, J. Goldstein, G. P. Heath, H. F. Heath, L. Kreczko, S. Paramesvaran, B. Penning, T. Sakuma, S. Seif El Nasr-Storey, D. Smith, V. J. Smith, J. Taylor, A. Titterton, K. W. Bell, A. Belyaev, C. Brew, R. M. Brown, D. Cieri, D. J.A. Cockerill, J. A. Coughlan, K. Harder, S. Harper, J. Linacre, K. Manolopoulos, D. M. Newbold, E. Olaiya, D. Petyt, T. Reis, T. Schuh, C. H. Shepherd-Themistocleous, A. Thea, I. R. Tomalin, T. Williams, W. J. Womersley, R. Bainbridge, P. Bloch, J. Borg, S. Breeze, O. Buchmuller, A. Bundock, Gurpreetsingh Chahal, D. Colling, P. Dauncey, G. Davies, M. Della Negra, R. Di Maria, P. Everaerts, G. Hall, G. Iles, T. James, M. Komm, C. Laner, L. Lyons, A. M. Magnan, S. Malik, A. Martelli, V. Milosevic, J. Nash, V. Palladino, M. Pesaresi, D. M. Raymond, A. Richards, A. Rose, E. Scott, C. Seez, A. Shtipliyski, M. Stoye, T. Strebler, A. Tapper, K. Uchida, T. Virdee, N. Wardle, D. Winterbottom, J. Wright, A. G. Zecchinelli, S. C. Zenz, J. E. Cole, P. R. Hobson, A. Khan, P. Kyberd, C. K. MacKay, A. Morton, I. D. Reid, L. Teodorescu, S. Zahid, K. Call, J. Dittmann, K. Hatakeyama, C. Madrid, B. McMaster, N. Pastika, C. Smith, R. Bartek, A. Dominguez, R. Uniyal, A. Buccilli, S. I. Cooper, C. Henderson, P. Rumerio, C. West, D. Arcaro, C. Cosby, Z. Demiragli, D. Gastler, S. Girgis, E. Hazen, D. Pinna, C. Richardson, J. Rohlf, D. Sperka, I. Suarez, L. Sulak, S. Wu, D. Zou, G. Benelli, B. Burkle, X. Coubez, D. Cutts, Y. T. Duh, M. Hadley, J. Hakala, U. Heintz, J. M. Hogan, K. H.M. Kwok, E. Laird, G. Landsberg, J. Lee, Z. Mao, M. Narain, S. Sagir, R. Syarif, E. Usai, D. Yu, W. Zhang, R. Band, C. Brainerd, R. Breedon, M. Calderon De La Barca Sanchez, M. Chertok, J. Conway, R. Conway, P. T. Cox, R. Erbacher, C. Flores, G. Funk, F. Jensen, W. Ko, O. Kukral, R. Lander, M. Mulhearn, D. Pellett, J. Pilot, M. Shi, D. Taylor, K. Tos, M. Tripathi, Z. Wang, F. Zhang, M. Bachtis, C. Bravo, R. Cousins, A. Dasgupta, A. Florent, J. Hauser, M. Ignatenko, N. McColl, W. A. Nash, S. Regnard, D. Saltzberg, C. Schnaible, B. Stone, V. Valuev, K. Burt, Y. Chen, R. Clare, J. W. Gary, S. M.A.Ghiasi Shirazi, G. Hanson, G. Karapostoli, E. Kennedy, O. R. Long, M. Olmedo Negrete, M. I. Paneva, W. Si, L. Wang, H. Wei, S. Wimpenny, B. R. Yates, Y. Zhang, J. G. Branson, P. Chang, S. Cittolin, M. Derdzinski, R. Gerosa, D. Gilbert, B. Hashemi, D. Klein, V. Krutelyov, J. Letts, M. Masciovecchio, S. May, S. Padhi, M. Pieri, V. Sharma, M. Tadel, F. Würthwein, A. Yagil, G. Zevi Della Porta, N. Amin, R. Bhandari, C. Campagnari, M. Citron, V. Dutta, M. Franco Sevilla, L. Gouskos, J. Incandela, B. Marsh, H. Mei, A. Ovcharova, H. Qu, J. Richman, U. Sarica, D. Stuart, S. Wang, D. Anderson, A. Bornheim, O. Cerri, I. Dutta, J. M. Lawhorn, N. Lu, J. Mao, H. B. Newman, T. Q. Nguyen, J. Pata, M. Spiropulu, J. R. Vlimant, S. Xie, Z. Zhang, R. Y. Zhu, M. B. Andrews, T. Ferguson, T. Mudholkar, M. Paulini, M. Sun, I. Vorobiev, M. Weinberg, J. P. Cumalat, W. T. Ford, A. Johnson, E. MacDonald, T. Mulholland, R. Patel, A. Perloff, K. Stenson, K. A. Ulmer, S. R. Wagner, J. Alexander, J. Chaves, Y. Cheng, J. Chu, A. Datta, A. Frankenthal, K. McDermott, J. R. Patterson, D. Quach, A. Rinkevicius, A. Ryd, S. M. Tan, Z. Tao, J. Thom, P. Wittich, M. Zientek, D. Winn, S. Abdullin, M. Albrow, M. Alyari, G. Apollinari, A. Apresyan, A. Apyan, S. Banerjee, L. A.T. Bauerdick, A. Beretvas, J. Berryhill, P. C. Bhat, K. Burkett, J. N. Butler, A. Canepa, G. B. Cerati, H. W.K. Cheung, F. Chlebana, M. Cremonesi, J. Duarte, V. D. Elvira, J. Freeman, Z. Gecse, E. Gottschalk, L. Gray, D. Green, S. Grünendahl, O. Gutsche, Allisonreinsvold Hall, J. Hanlon, R. M. Harris, S. Hasegawa, R. Heller, J. Hirschauer, B. Jayatilaka, S. Jindariani, M. Johnson, U. Joshi, B. Klima, M. J. Kortelainen, B. Kreis, S. Lammel, J. Lewis, D. Lincoln, R. Lipton, M. Liu, T. Liu, J. Lykken, K. Maeshima, J. M. Marraffino, D. Mason, P. McBride, P. Merkel, S. Mrenna, S. Nahn, V. O'Dell, V. Papadimitriou, K. Pedro, C. Pena, G. Rakness, F. Ravera, L. Ristori, B. Schneider, E. Sexton-Kennedy, N. Smith, A. Soha, W. J. Spalding, L. Spiegel, S. Stoynev, J. Strait, N. Strobbe, L. Taylor, S. Tkaczyk, N. V. Tran, L. Uplegger, E. W. Vaandering, C. Vernieri, M. Verzocchi, R. Vidal, M. Wang, H. A. Weber, D. Acosta, P. Avery, D. Bourilkov, A. Brinkerhoff, L. Cadamuro, A. Carnes, V. Cherepanov, D. Curry, F. Errico, R. D. Field, S. V. Gleyzer, B. M. Joshi, M. Kim, J. Konigsberg, A. Korytov, K. H. Lo, P. Ma, K. Matchev, N. Menendez, G. Mitselmakher, D. Rosenzweig, K. Shi, J. Wang, S. Wang, X. Zuo, Y. R. Joshi, T. Adams, A. Askew, S. Hagopian, V. Hagopian, K. F. Johnson, R. Khurana, T. Kolberg, G. Martinez, T. Perry, H. Prosper, C. Schiber, R. Yohay, J. Zhang, M. M. Baarmand, V. Bhopatkar, M. Hohlmann, D. Noonan, M. Rahmani, M. Saunders, F. Yumiceva, M. R. Adams, L. Apanasevich, D. Berry, R. R. Betts, R. Cavanaugh, X. Chen, S. Dittmer, O. Evdokimov, C. E. Gerber, D. A. Hangal, D. J. Hofman, K. Jung, C. Mills, T. Roy, M. B. Tonjes, N. Varelas, J. Viinikainen, H. Wang, X. Wang, Z. Wu, M. Alhusseini, B. Bilki, W. Clarida, P. Debbins, K. Dilsiz, S. Durgut, L. Emediato, R. P. Gandrajula, M. Haytmyradov, V. Khristenko, O. K. Köseyan, T. McDowell, J. P. Merlo, A. Mestvirishvili, M. J. Miller, A. Moeller, J. Nachtman, H. Ogul, Y. Onel, F. Ozok, A. Penzo, C. Rude, I. Schmidt, C. Snyder, D. Southwick, E. Tiras, J. Wetzel, K. Yi, B. Blumenfeld, A. Cocoros, N. Eminizer, D. Fehling, L. Feng, A. V. Gritsan, W. T. Hung, P. Maksimovic, J. Roskes, M. Swartz, M. Xiao, C. Baldenegro Barrera, P. Baringer, A. Bean, S. Boren, J. Bowen, A. Bylinkin, T. Isidori, S. Khalil, J. King, G. Krintiras, A. Kropivnitskaya, C. Lindsey, D. Majumder, W. McBrayer, N. Minafra, M. Murray, C. Rogan, C. Royon, S. Sanders, E. Schmitz, J. D.Tapia Takaki, Q. Wang, J. Williams, G. Wilson, S. Duric, A. Ivanov, K. Kaadze, D. Kim, Y. Maravin, D. R. Mendis, T. Mitchell, A. Modak, A. Mohammadi, F. Rebassoo, D. Wright, A. Baden, O. Baron, A. Belloni, S. C. Eno, Y. Feng, T. Grassi, N. J. Hadley, S. Jabeen, G. Y. Jeng, R. G. Kellogg, J. Kunkle, A. C. Mignerey, S. Nabili, F. Ricci-Tam, M. Seidel, Y. H. Shin, A. Skuja, S. C. Tonwar, K. Wong, D. Abercrombie, B. Allen, A. Baty, R. Bi, S. Brandt, W. Busza, I. A. Cali, M. D'Alfonso, G. Gomez Ceballos, M. Goncharov, P. Harris, D. Hsu, M. Hu, M. Klute, D. Kovalskyi, Y. J. Lee, P. D. Luckey, B. Maier, A. C. Marini, C. McGinn, C. Mironov, S. Narayanan, X. Niu, C. Paus, D. Rankin, C. Roland, G. Roland, Z. Shi, G. S.F. Stephans, K. Sumorok, K. Tatar, D. Velicanu, J. Wang, T. W. Wang, B. Wyslouch, A. C. Benvenuti, R. M. Chatterjee, A. Evans, S. Guts, P. Hansen, J. Hiltbrand, Y. Kubota, Z. Lesko, J. Mans, R. Rusack, M. A. Wadud, J. G. Acosta, S. Oliveros, K. Bloom, D. R. Claes, C. Fangmeier, L. Finco, F. Golf, R. Gonzalez Suarez, R. Kamalieddin, I. Kravchenko, J. E. Siado, G. R. Snow, B. Stieger, W. Tabb, G. Agarwal, C. Harrington, I. Iashvili, A. Kharchilava, C. McLean, D. Nguyen, A. Parker, J. Pekkanen, S. Rappoccio, B. Roozbahani, G. Alverson, E. Barberis, C. Freer, Y. Haddad, A. Hortiangtham, G. Madigan, D. M. Morse, T. Orimoto, L. Skinnari, A. Tishelman-Charny, T. Wamorkar, B. Wang, A. Wisecarver, D. Wood, S. Bhattacharya, J. Bueghly, T. Gunter, K. A. Hahn, N. Odell, M. H. Schmitt, K. Sung, M. Trovato, M. Velasco, R. Bucci, N. Dev, R. Goldouzian, A. H. Heering, M. Hildreth, K. Hurtado Anampa, C. Jessop, D. J. Karmgard, K. Lannon, W. Li, N. Loukas, N. Marinelli, I. McAlister, F. Meng, C. Mueller, Y. Musienko, M. Planer, R. Ruchti, P. Siddireddy, G. Smith, S. Taroni, M. Wayne, A. Wightman, M. Wolf, A. Woodard, J. Alimena, B. Bylsma, L. S. Durkin, S. Flowers, B. Francis, C. Hill, W. Ji, A. Lefeld, T. Y. Ling, B. L. Winer, S. Cooperstein, G. Dezoort, P. Elmer, J. Hardenbrook, N. Haubrich, S. Higginbotham, A. Kalogeropoulos, S. Kwan, D. Lange, M. T. Lucchini, J. Luo, D. Marlow, K. Mei, I. Ojalvo, J. Olsen, C. Palmer, P. Piroué, J. Salfeld-Nebgen, D. Stickland, C. Tully, Z. Wang, S. Malik, S. Norberg, A. Barker, V. E. Barnes, S. Das, L. Gutay, M. Jones, A. W. Jung, A. Khatiwada, B. Mahakud, D. H. Miller, G. Negro, N. Neumeister, C. C. Peng, S. Piperov, H. Qiu, J. F. Schulte, J. Sun, F. Wang, R. Xiao, W. Xie, T. Cheng, J. Dolen, N. Parashar, K. M. Ecklund, S. Freed, F. J.M. Geurts, M. Kilpatrick, Arun Kumar, W. Li, B. P. Padley, R. Redjimi, J. Roberts, J. Rorie, W. Shi, A. G.Stahl Leiton, Z. Tu, A. Zhang, A. Bodek, P. De Barbaro, R. Demina, J. L. Dulemba, C. Fallon, T. Ferbel, M. Galanti, A. Garcia-Bellido, J. Han, O. Hindrichs, A. Khukhunaishvili, E. Ranken, P. Tan, R. Taus, R. Ciesielski, B. Chiarito, J. P. Chou, A. Gandrakota, Y. Gershtein, E. Halkiadakis, A. Hart, M. Heindl, E. Hughes, S. Kaplan, S. Kyriacou, I. Laflotte, A. Lath, R. Montalvo, K. Nash, M. Osherson, H. Saka, S. Salur, S. Schnetzer, D. Sheffield, S. Somalwar, R. Stone, S. Thomas, P. Thomassen, H. Acharya, A. G. Delannoy, G. Riley, S. Spanier, O. Bouhali, M. Dalchenko, M. De Mattia, A. Delgado, S. Dildick, R. Eusebi, J. Gilmore, T. Huang, T. Kamon, S. Luo, D. Marley, R. Mueller, D. Overton, L. Pernie, D. Rathjens, A. Safonov, N. Akchurin, J. Damgov, F. De Guio, S. Kunori, K. Lamichhane, S. W. Lee, T. Mengke, S. Muthumuni, T. Peltola, S. Undleeb, I. Volobouev, Z. Wang, A. Whitbeck, S. Greene, A. Gurrola, R. Janjam, W. Johns, C. Maguire, A. Melo, H. Ni, K. Padeken, F. Romeo, P. Sheldon, S. Tuo, J. Velkovska, M. Verweij, M. W. Arenton, P. Barria, B. Cox, G. Cummings, R. Hirosky, M. Joyce, A. Ledovskoy, C. Neu, B. Tannenwald, Y. Wang, E. Wolfe, F. Xia, R. Harr, P. E. Karchin, N. Poudyal, J. Sturdy, P. Thapa, T. Bose, J. Buchanan, C. Caillol, D. Carlsmith, S. Dasu, I. De Bruyn, L. Dodd, F. Fiori, C. Galloni, B. Gomber, H. He, M. Herndon, A. Hervé, U. Hussain, P. Klabbers, A. Lanaro, A. Loeliger, K. Long, R. Loveless, J. Madhusudanan Sreekala, T. Ruggles, A. Savin, V. Sharma, W. H. Smith, D. Teague, S. Trembath-Reichert, N. Woods

Research output: Contribution to journalReview article

1 Scopus citations

Abstract

Methods are presented for calibrating the hadron calorimeter system of the CMS detector at the LHC. The hadron calorimeters of the CMS experiment are sampling calorimeters of brass and scintillator, and are in the form of one central detector and two endcaps. These calorimeters cover pseudorapidities |η| < 3 and are positioned inside the solenoidal magnet. An outer calorimeter, outside the magnet coil, covers |η| < 1.26, and a steel and quartz-fiber Cherenkov forward calorimeter extends the coverage to |η| < 5.19. The initial calibration of the calorimeters was based on results from test beams, augmented with the use of radioactive sources and lasers. The calibration was improved substantially using proton-proton collision data collected at s = 7, 8, and 13 TeV, as well as cosmic ray muon data collected during the periods when the LHC beams were not present. The present calibration is performed using the 13 TeV data collected during 2016 corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 35.9 fb-1. The intercalibration of channels exploits the approximate uniformity of energy collection over the azimuthal angle. The absolute energy scale of the central and endcap calorimeters is set using isolated charged hadrons. The energy scale for the electromagnetic portion of the forward calorimeters is set using Z→ ee data. The energy scale of the outer calorimeters has been determined with test beam data and is confirmed through data with high transverse momentum jets. In this paper, we present the details of the calibration methods and accuracy.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Article numberP05002
JournalJournal of Instrumentation
Volume15
Issue number5
DOIs
StatePublished - May 2020

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Mathematical Physics
  • Instrumentation

Keywords

  • Calorimeters
  • Performance of High Energy Physics Detectors

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Calibration of the CMS hadron calorimeters using proton-proton collision data at s = 13 TeV'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this